federal corporate law and the business of banking
[…] tered by the OCC just like other (depository) member banks.294
Such firms would arguably be entitled to Federal Reserve master
286 See 12 U.S.C § 222.
287 See 12 U.S.C. § 347b(b)(1), (4).
288 See Banking Act of 1933 § 16, 48 Stat. 162, 184–85 (codified at 12 U.S.C.
§ 24(Seventh)).
289 See Banking Act § 21, 48 Stat. at 189 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 378(a)(1)).
290 Sec. Indus. Ass’n v. Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Rsrv. Sys., 468 U.S. 137, 149 (1984).
291 FED. RSRV. SYS., PURPOSES & FUNCTIONS 23 (10th ed. 2016).
292 See id. at 38–40.
293 Id. at 17.
294 See 12 U.S.C. § 301 (requiring the Federal Reserve to administer its affairs “fairly
and impartially and without discrimination in favor of or against any member bank”).
2021] Federal Corporate Law 1413
accounts295 as well as access to the Federal Reserve’s real-time
“Fedwire” payments system. These perks would give OCC-
chartered nondepository firms major advantages over any of their
competitors that do not have the charter.