federal communications commission fcc 20-111 the federal ... · service charges generally cannot be...
[…] then capped the amount of each of these charges and prohibited inmate calling services providers from

    22 Securus Techs. Inc. v. FCC, No. 13-1280 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 13, 2014).

    23 GTL v. FCC, 866 F.3d at 405 (citing Securus Techs. Inc. v. FCC, No. 13-1280 (D.C. Cir. Dec. 16, 2014)).

    24 Id. (citing GTL v. FCC, No. 15-1461 (D.C. Cir. Mar. 7, 2016)).

    25 Id. at 405-06 (citing GTL v. FCC, No. 15-1461 (D.C. Cir. Mar. 23, 2016)).

    26 Id. at 406 (citing Securus Techs. Inc. v. FCC, No. 16-1321 (D.C. Cir. Nov. 2, 2016)).

    27 Id. at 402, 415-16.

    28 Id.

    29 See 47 CFR § 64.6000(e) (defining “Consumer” as “the party paying a Provider of Inmate Calling Services”).

    30 See id. § 64.6000(a) (defining “Ancillary Service Charge” as “any charge Consumers may be assess[ed] for the

    use of Inmate Calling services that are not included in the per-minute charges assessed for individual calls”).

    31 2015 ICS Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 12838-39, paras. 144-45.

    32 47 CFR § 64.6000(a).

  • Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-111

    6

    assessing any other ancillary service charges.33 The D.C. Circuit stayed the rule setting the ancillary