federal communications commission fcc 20-111 the federal ... · service charges generally cannot be...
[…] 46 2016 ICS Reconsideration Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 9323.

    47 Securus Techs. Inc. v. FCC, No. 16-1321, 2017 U.S. App. LEXIS 26360, at *1 (D.C. Cir. Dec. 21, 2017) (per

    curiam) (Securus v. FCC or Securus).

    48 Id. at *1.

    49 2013 ICS Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 14111, para. 5. Under the Commission’s rules, “Debit Calling” means “a

    presubscription or comparable service which allows an Inmate, or someone acting on an Inmate's behalf, to fund an

    account set up though a Provider that can be used to pay for Inmate Calling Services calls originated by the Inmate.”

    47 CFR § 64.6000(g). “Prepaid calling” means “a presubscription or comparable service in which a Consumer,

    other than an Inmate, funds an account set up through a Provider of Inmate Calling Services. Funds from the

    account can then be used to pay for Inmate Calling Services, including calls that originate with an Inmate.” Id.

    § 64.6000(p). “Collect calling” means “an arrangement whereby the called party takes affirmative action clearly

    indicating that it will pay the charges associated with a call originating from an Inmate Telephone.” Id.

    § 64.6000(d).

    50 2015 ICS Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 12768, 12813-18, paras. 7, 106-16.

    51 Id. at 12775, para. 22.

    52 Id. at 12790, para. 52 & n.170.

    53 See 2013 ICS Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 14124-25, paras. 33-34 (describing site commissions as “payments made