federal communications commission fcc 07-22 · pdf filefederal communications commission fcc...
[…] Verizon has not asked the Commission specifically to rule on whether those states’ CPNI regulations should be preempted, and apparently obtained the preemption it sought regarding the Washington CPNI regulations from a U.S. District Court in Washington. See id., Attach.; see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 40-202(C)(5) (conferring authority on the Arizona Corporation Commission to adopt rules that “customer information, account information and related proprietary information are confidential unless specifically waived by the customer in writing”).192 See, e.g., Dobson Reply at 6; Verizon Wireless Reply at 13-14. The Commission reviews petitions for preemption of CPNI rules on a case-by-case basis.