federal communications commission fcc 01-142 before the ...€¦ · federal communications...
[…] Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-142

23

Thus, sections 310(a), (b)(1), and (b)(2) by their express terms prohibit radio licenses from being “grantedto or held by” foreign governments and their representatives, aliens and their representatives, and foreigncorporations.113 Section 310(b)(3) extends the prohibition to corporations that are more than 20 percentowned directly by the entities identified in sections 310(a), (b)(1), and (b)(2).114 Section 310(b)(3) provides:

(b) No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio stationlicense shall be granted to or held by –(3) any corporation of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of

record or voted by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign government orrepresentative thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreigncountry.

Finally, section 310(b)(4) provides:

(b) No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical radio stationlicense shall be granted to or held by –(4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which

more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens,their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or byany corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commissionfinds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of suchlicense.

Therefore, section 310(b)(4) extends the prohibition to any corporation that is directly or indirectlycontrolled by another corporation that is more than 25 percent owned by the entities identified in sections310(a), (b)(1), and (b)(2), if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by not granting alicense in this circumstance.115