federal communications commission fcc 00-258 … communications commission fcc 00-258 before the...
[…] They direct the Commission to "prescribe such regulations as arenecessary" to implement closed captioning.2

Section 713(f) addresses video description for the visually impaired, a service that is roughlyanalogous to closed captioning.3 In stark contrast to closed captioning, Congress did not mandate video

1 Section 4(i) reads, "[t]he Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations,and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." 47U.S.C. § 154(i). Section 303(r) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, "the Commission from time to time, aspublic convenience, interest, or necessity requires shall . . . [m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe suchrestrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.. ." 47 U.S.C. § 303(r).