federal communications commission fcc 00-258 … communications commission fcc 00-258 before the...
[…] Section 2(a) of the Act (codified as 47 U.S.C. § 152(a)) states that “[t]he provisions of this act shall applyto all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio” and “all persons engaged within the UnitedStates in such communication.” Section 4(i) (codified as 47 U.S.C. § 154(i)) states that “[t]he Commissionmay perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent withthis Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions” and section 303(r) (codified as 47 U.S.C. §303(r)) states that “the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requiresshall . . . [m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistentwith law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act. . . .”