federal cases - electronic frontier foundation · sovereign immunity does not bar plaintiffs'...
[…] 5 forbids equitable relief. Id. No such statute exists.

6 Defendants offer four statutes as candidates. The first two statutes that Defendants rely

7 on with respect to the Wiretap Act and ECP A violations, 18 U.S.c. §§ 2520(a) and 2707(a), do

8 not grant consent to suit against the United States, so they do not meet the first requirement of

9 the exception. The third statute, section 2712, does grant consent to suit against the United

10 States, but it does not meet the second requirement because it does not forbid equitable relief.

11 Section 2712 provides that it is "the exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims

12 within the purview of this section." 18 U.S.c. § 2712(d) (emphasis added). The purview of

13 section 2712 is set forth in subsection (a) as "an action. . . against the United States to recover

14 money damages." Section 2712 sets the parameters regarding those damages claims, such as