federal cases - electronic frontier foundation · sovereign immunity does not bar plaintiffs'...
[…] 1 section 2712, provisions that Defendants' argument would render superfluous. A "cardinal

2 principle of statutory construction" is that cours must "give effect, if possible, to every clause

3 and word of a statute." Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001) (internal quotations

4 omitted). For instance, section 2712(b)(4) provides that actions brought under section 2712 must

5 use the procedures set forth in 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f), which "shall be the exclusive means by

6 which materials governed by th(at) section(J may be reviewed." The referenced section, 1806(f),

7 then specifies that judicial review shall be "as may be necessary to determine whether the

8 surveilance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted." 50 U.S.C. §

9 1806(f) (emphasis added). Congress thus anticipated and provided specific procedures for

10 judicial consideration of the legality of surveilance in section 2712 cases against the United

11 States.