february case law update - colorado › pacific › sites › default › files › case_law_… ·...
[…] However, we conclude the ALJ misapplied the burden of proof when she adopted
Dr. Kawasaki’s impairment rating by reasoning the claimant failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the DIME committed error. The claimant has only been provided scheduled ratings corresponding to a permanent impairment of the upper extremity. To the extent her shoulder is characterized as the object of the permanent impairment, it also represents a body part appearing in the schedule of disabilities in § 8-43-107(2)(a). The increased burden of proof required by the DIME procedures is not applicable to scheduled injuries. Section 8-42-107(8)(a), states that “[w]hen an injury results in permanent medical impairment not set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8).” Therefore, the procedures set forth in §8-42-107(8)(c), which provide that the DIME findings must be overcome by clear and convincing evidence, are applicable only to non-scheduled injuries.