february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] (Id. at p. 419.) The Thompson court

also found the Cuen court’s argument that a specific statutory provision (e.g., section 484e(d))

controls over a more general provision (e.g., section 490.2) (see this IPG memo, section 5-F at p. 37)

to be wanting because that rule only applies when a later more general statute does not expressly

contradict the earlier statute or not applying the rule “is absolutely necessary in order that all of the

words of the later statute have any meaning at all.” (Id. at p. 419.) And both of those exceptions to

the general rule apply to section 490.2, which “explicitly sweeps all earlier grand theft provisions

into its application by reclassifying them as petty theft unless the value of the property taken exceeds

$950” and has statutory language (“notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law

defining grand theft”) that would be meaningless if it did not apply to all specific grand theft

provisions. (Ibid.) The Thompson court also took on the assumption in Cuen and Grayson

(see this IPG memo, section 5-F at pp. 37-38) that possession of access card account information