february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] establishment, (2) while the establishment is open during regular business hours, and (3) with intent

to commit larceny of property valued at $950 or less. (In re J.L. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1114

citing to Pen. Code, § 459.5.)

“Shoplifting is now a misdemeanor unless the prosecution proves the value of the items stolen

exceeds $950.” (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879 citing to People v. Rivera

(2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1091; People v. Contreras (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 868, 889–891.)

Penal Code section 459.5 states:

(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with

intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the

value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars

($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.

Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior

convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision

(e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290

may be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.*

(b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who

is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property.”

2. What is the effective date of Prop 47?

*Editor’s note: For a list of the offenses specified in Penal Code § 667(e)(2)(C)(iv) and listed in Penal

Code § 290(c), see the next edition of IPG. These offenses have come to be known as “super strikes”

(see Alejandro N. v.