february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] consideration the value of the property stolen at all (see e.g., Pen. Code, §§ 487(c) [grand theft

person]; 487(d)(1) [grand theft automobile]; 487(d)(2) [grand theft firearm]; 487a [grand theft of

specified animals]; 484e [grand theft involving access cards]; or which have a lower than $950

threshold (see e.g., Pen. Code, §§ 487(b)(1) & (b)(2) [farm crop or animal/fish thefts had a $250

threshold]; 487b [conversion by severance of real property had a $250 threshold]; 487i [defrauding

a housing program had a $400 threshold]). Section 490.2 likely impacts these crimes.

The statutory language of Penal Code section 490.2 is as follows:

“(a) Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft,

obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or

personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be

considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that such person may

instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that person has one or more prior

convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph(C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision

(e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290.

5. The new definition of grand theft: Penal Code section 490.2

A. The statutory language of Penal Code section 490.2

Page 26: February 29, 2016 2016-IPG#16: PROPOSITION 47 UPDATE PT I Memos/2016 IPG16.pdfForgeries (PC § 470) of certain types of items (e.g., checks, money orders) are no longer wobblers if

26

(b) This section shall not be applicable to any theft that may be charged as an infraction pursuant to

any other provision of law.” (Emphasis added by IPG.)

Because Penal Code section 490.2 says “obtaining any property by theft where the value of the

money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall

be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor” and does not provide for a

particular range of jail sentence, the punishment for grand theft in the above circumstances is the

same as the punishment prescribed for petty theft in Penal Code section 490, which limits