february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] unsuccessfully petitioned to have sentence recalled and reduced. The defendant appealed the denial

of his petition. The Thompson appellate court held defendant was entitled to be resentenced

because section 484e(d) had been reclassified as a misdemeanor under section 490.2(a). (Id. at pp.

416-417.) The Thompson court identified several reasons why section 484e(d) is subject to the

mandate of section 490.2 that “obtaining any property by theft where the value does not exceed

$950 shall be punished as a misdemeanor.” (Id. at p. 418.) First, the plain language of section

490.2(a) provides it applies, “[n]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining

grand theft[.]” (Ibid.) “The Legislature defined the acquisition and retention of access card account

information with an intent to defraud as ‘grand theft’ and because section 490.2(a) “incorporates all