february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] proponents did not want prosecutors to charge this type of second degree burglary in a post-

Proposition 47 world as an alternative means of obtaining a felony conviction when a defendant

steals property from a commercial establishment under $950. That is why subdivision (b) requires

that “[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting” and

prevents the charging of theft or burglary based on the property shoplifted as an alternative charge.

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides the basis for application of the

separation of powers doctrine in California and states: “The powers of state government are

legislative, executive and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise

either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”

Certainly, the legislative branch has the authority to define what is or is not a crime and the

punishment for that crime without violating the separation of powers. (See Manduley v.

Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 537, 552 [“subject to the constitutional prohibition against cruel