february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] Page 27: February 29, 2016 2016-IPG#16: PROPOSITION 47 UPDATE PT I Memos/2016 IPG16.pdfForgeries (PC § 470) of certain types of items (e.g., checks, money orders) are no longer wobblers if

27

representation or pretense, defraud any other person of money, labor or real or personal property, or

who causes or procures others to report falsely of his or her wealth or mercantile character and by

thus imposing upon any person, obtains credit and thereby fraudulently gets or obtains possession

of money, or property or obtains the labor or service of another, is guilty of theft.”

Section 490.2 states “obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real

or personal property taken does not exceed . . . $950 shall be considered petty theft . . .” Thus, it

should only apply where property has been obtained by “theft” (as that term is defined in section

Penal Code section 484(a)) is money, labor, or real or personal property, and where there has

actually been a “taking.”