february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] 290(c), is the defendant eligible for felony punishment under

section 459.5?

Page 16: February 29, 2016 2016-IPG#16: PROPOSITION 47 UPDATE PT I Memos/2016 IPG16.pdfForgeries (PC § 470) of certain types of items (e.g., checks, money orders) are no longer wobblers if

16

Thus, if the defendant is registering as a sex offender for a crime not listed in section 290(c) (i.e.,

because a court has found the defendant committed the offense as a result of sexual compulsion or

for purposes of sexual gratification pursuant to Penal Code section 290.006; or because of a juvenile

adjudication pursuant to Penal Code section 290.008) the defendant is not eligible for felony

punishment under section 459.5. (Contrast with Penal Code section 666(a) [applying enhanced

punishment “to any person who is required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration

Act” –discussed in the IPG memo, section 4-A at p. 21].)

It does not appear that burglaries (including auto burglaries committed in violation of Penal Code

section 459) that do not constitute “shoplifting” are impacted at all by Proposition 47. By its own