february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] 459.5(a) instead of second degree burglary. It is also possible that the defense may insist that

“shoplifting” be charged instead of a second degree burglary where there is some dispute over the

actual value of the property.

If a prosecutor chooses to charge second degree burglary, the prosecutor must be prepared to

establish the value of the goods taken is over $950 and/or the store was entered after regular hours

lest the defense argue that charging the second degree burglary violates Penal Code section 459.5(b)

which states: “Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting.”

This is something that was unnecessary to do when prosecuting second degree burglaries before the

passage of Proposition 47.

Penal Code section 459.5(a), in pertinent part, states, “[s]hoplifting shall be punished as a

misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in

clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense

requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 may be punished

pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (Emphasis added by IPG.)

I. If a defendant has to register as a sex offender, but he does not have

a conviction for a crime listed in Health & Safety Code section

290(c), is the defendant eligible for felony punishment under

section 459.5?