february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] than one victim is involved in which case a separate count may be charged for each victim”].) And

prosecutors inclined to charge both section 459.5 and burglary or theft based on the taking of the

same property should be prepared to address defense arguments that, assuming the separation of

powers principles renders section 459.5(b) unconstitutional insofar as it restricts the ability of the

prosecution to charge both offenses, the initiative should nonetheless be interpreted to bar

conviction for anything other than section 459.5 if the conduct underlying alternative burglary or

theft charges is the same conduct underlying the section 459.5 charge.

As noted above, section 459.5 requires that the defendant enter “a commercial establishment with

intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours[.]” (Pen.

Code, § 459.5.) The statute, however, does not define the term “commercial establishment.”

Neither the current statute defining the crime of burglary (Pen. Code § 459) nor the statute defining

the punishment for burglary (Pen. Code, § 460) uses the term “commercial establishment.”