february 29, 2016 2016-ipg#16: proposition 47 update pt i memos/2016 ipg16.pdfforgeries (pc § 470)...
[…] Thus,

a defendant with a single prior misdemeanor or felony conviction for violating section 368(d) or (e) for

which a term of imprisonment was served, is chargeable with a violation of section 666 as a felony or a

misdemeanor.

Page 24: February 29, 2016 2016-IPG#16: PROPOSITION 47 UPDATE PT I Memos/2016 IPG16.pdfForgeries (PC § 470) of certain types of items (e.g., checks, money orders) are no longer wobblers if

24

This is because, unlike the language in many of the sections enacted or modified by Proposition 47,

the language in section 666(b) provides that section 666(a) applies to “any person who is required to

register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act . . .” and that Act includes Penal Code sections

290 to 290.024 (e.g., sections 290.006 and 290.008). (Pen. Code, § 290(a).)

Penal Code section 666.5(a) makes it a straight felony and allows punishment pursuant to section