fdic v. leblanc, 1st cir. (1996)
[…] -
7/26/2019 FDIC v. LeBlanc, 1st Cir. (1996)
33/50
plaintiffs from asserting as either a claim or defen
against the FDIC oral agreements or 'arrangements.'" Ada __
v. Zimmerman, 73 F.3d 1164, 1168 (1st Cir. 1996)(quoti _____________
Timberland Design, Inc. v. First Serv. Bank for Sav., 9 _______________________________________________________
F.2d 46, 48-50 (1st Cir. 1991)). Its statutory codificatio
section 1823(e), "bars anyone from asserting against the F
any 'agreement' that is not in writing and is not proper
recorded in the records of the bank." Id.; see also___ ___ ____
U.S.C. 1823(e). Section 1823(e), as amended by t
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement
(FIRREA), provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or
defeat the interest of the Corporation in
any asset acquired by it under this
-
7/26/2019 FDIC v. LeBlanc, 1st Cir. (1996)
34/50
section or section 1821 of this title,
-13-
13
either as security for a loan or by
purchase or as receiver of any insured
depository institution, shall be valid
against the Corporation unless such
agreement -- (1) is in writing, (2) was
executed by the depository institution
and any person claiming an adverse
interest thereunder, including the
-
7/26/2019 FDIC v. LeBlanc, 1st Cir. (1996)
35/50
obligor, contemporaneously with the
acquisition of the asset by the
depository institution, (3) was approved
by the board of directors of the
depository institution or its loan
committee, which approval shall be
reflected in the minutes of said board or
committee, and (4) has been,
continuously, from the time of its
execution, an official record of the
depository institution.
12 U.S.C. 1823(e). Though there is some disagreement as
whether D'Oench and section 1823(e) should be read_______
coextensive, see Adams, 73 F.3d at 1168-69 n.2, all cour ___ _____
agree that they serve the same purpose: to "prohibi[t] a
secret agreements that tend to make the FDIC susceptible