fcmc-va board of health- final petition for appeal (date stamped)
[…] A. "[C]onst ruct ion and maintenance. . . to assure the environmental

protection and the life safety of patients, employees, and the public;

B. "Operation, staffing and equipping;

(C ) "Qualifications and training o f staff. . ., except those professionals

licensed or certified by the Dep artment of He alth Professions;

(D ) "Conditions under w hich [it] may provide m edical and nursing services to

patients in their places of residence; and

(D )Policies related to infection prevention, disaster preparedness, and facility

security."

V A . C O D E ANN. § 32.1-127(B)(1).

24.ection 127 also required that the regulations be in "substantial conformity" with

standards "established and recognized by medical and health care professionals and by

specialists in matters of public health and safety," and federal Medicare and M edicaid standards.

V A . C O D E ANN. § 32.1-127(A).

9683001 1-v2

8/22/2019 FCMC-Va Board of Health- Final Petition for Appeal (Date Stamped)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/fcmc-va-board-of-health-final-petition-for-appeal-date-stamped 10/47