fcc fact sheet streamlining licensing procedures for … · given some of the challenges presented...
[…] All non-Federal50 applicants for experimental licenses must submit license applications through the Commission’s Office of Engineering and Technology (OET) Experimental Licensing System (ELS), including technical information associated with proposed operations.51 The Commission’s rules also require that applicants for an experimental 43 See infra Section III.A. 44 47 CFR § 5.1(b). 45 47 CFR § 5.3(a), (d), (e). The Commission’s rules also define an “experimental station” as “[a] station utilizing radio waves in experiments with a view to the development of science or technique.” 47 CFR § 5.5. 46 47 CFR § 5.71(a). 47 47 CFR §§ 5.54(a)(2), 5.61(a)(1). 48 47 CFR § 5.84 (“Operation of an experimental radio station is permitted only on the condition that harmful interference is not caused to any station operating in accordance with the Table of Frequency Allocation . . . .”). 49 Small Satellite Licensing Guidance, 28 FCC Rcd at 2557. 50 With respect to Federal operations, the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Manual of Regulations and Procedures for Federal Radio Frequency Management (NTIA Manual) provides relevant guidelines,