fast track foreclosure laws: are they headed in the … · why fast track foreclosure laws: are...
[…] property deterioration under community standards; changed locks for 30 days with no request for entry;

written statements of borrower; complaints to law enforcement; and death of the homeowner with no

survivor or heir in actual possession. NCCUSL Draft text § 505(a). 90 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.8(l). 91 Greene v. Lindsey, 456 U.S. 444 (1982). 92 N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-73(d). 93 MCLA 600.3240(8). 94 MCLA 600.3240(13). 95 NCCUSL Draft Home Foreclosure Act § 505(d)(2).

Fast Track Foreclosure Laws 30 © 2014 National Consumer Law Center

96 Nevada Senate Bill No. 278, § 4 (2013). 97 NCCUSL Home Foreclosure Procedures Act § 507. 98 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.8(k). 99 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.8(a) (foreclosure judgment will be entered pursuant to section 15-1506). 100 46 Okla. St. Ann. § 302(K) (“A motion filed, or court order issued, to protect and preserve the property

as provided in this section shall not alter, modify, relinquish or release any right, title or interests of any

party in or to any property, or alter, modify, relinquish or release any party’s position, standing, claims,

defenses or objections in the suit, action or proceeding pending before the court to foreclose or enforce

any remedy in the mortgage, contract for deed or deed of trust.”) 101 N.J.S.A. 2A:50-73(e)(2) (“A final residential mortgage foreclosure judgment under this section shall not

be entered if the court finds that: . . . . the mortgagor or any other defendant has filed an answer,