farmer favoritism: statutory protections for creditors … · 377 farmer favoritism: statutory...
[…] The milk

306. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 56 (1979). 307. While a comprehensive state-by-state analysis of trust fund legislation is outside the scope of this Article, this small sampling of state law should stand as a warning to producers, purchasers, and secured lenders that it is worth the time to investigate state trust fund legislation in jurisdictions where the parties do business. 308. AGRIC. ch. 181. 309. AGRIC. § 181.002(a). 310. AGRIC. § 181.001(3). “‘Milk processor’ means a person who operates a milk, milk products, or frozen desserts processing plant that is located in Texas.” Id. “‘Dairy farmer’ means a farmer engaged in the business of producing milk for sale to milk processors directly or through a cooperative association of which the dairy farmer is a member.” Id. § 181.001(2). 311. AGRIC. § 181.0015. “When a dairy farmer sells or markets milk through a cooperative association of which the dairy farmer is a member, the cooperative association is considered a dairy farmer for purposes of this chapter.” Id. “‘Cooperative association’ means any group in which farmers act together in the market preparation, processing, or marketing of farm products or any association organized under Chapter 52 of this code.” AGRIC. § 181.001(1). 312. AGRIC. § 181.002(c).

412 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:377

processor shall continue to make payments into the escrow account until the dairy farmer has received full payment of the purchase price for the milk.313