farmer favoritism: statutory protections for creditors … · 377 farmer favoritism: statutory...
[…] Id. 155. First State Bank of Miami v. Gotham Provision Co. (In re Gotham Provision Co.), 669 F.2d 1000, 1004 (5th Cir. 1982). 156. Id. 157. Id. at 1005. 158. 7 U.S.C. § 228b(b) (2012); Gotham Provision Co., 669 F.2d at 1005–08. 159. 7 U.S.C. § 228b(b). 160. Gotham Provision Co., 669 F.2d at 1005. 161. Id. at 1005–06. 162. Id. at 1007.

2014] STATUTORY PROTECTIONS FOR CREDITORS 395 acknowledgement and must provide a copy to the seller.163 A form acknowledgement may be found in § 201.200 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and expressly states, in pertinent part:

(a) No packer whose average annual purchases of livestock exceed $500,000 shall purchase livestock on credit, and no dealer or market agency acting as an agent for such a packer shall purchase livestock on credit, unless: (1) Before purchasing such livestock the packer obtains from the seller a written acknowledgment as follows:

On this date I am entering into a written agreement for the sale of livestock on credit to __________, a packer, and I understand that in doing so I will have no rights under the trust provisions of section 206 of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as amended (7 U.S.C. 196, Pub. L. 94-410), with respect to any such credit sale.164