farmer favoritism: statutory protections for creditors … · 377 farmer favoritism: statutory...
[…] A. Federal Preemption and the History of the Food Security Act

In December 1985, Ronald Reagan signed into law the Food Security Act of 1985 (FSA).331 The purpose of § 1324 of the FSA, entitled “Protection for Purchasers of Farm Products,” was to eliminate the farm products exception, which Congress viewed as an impediment to interstate commerce.332 The farm products exception arose out of § 9-307(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, now incorporated in § 9-320(a), and provides that “a buyer in the ordinary course of business, other than a person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations, takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.”333 As a result of the farm products exception, buyers of farm products faced the potential for double liability following a purchase.334 For example, “a seller . . . could take sale proceeds and fail to repay a secured creditor, and the creditor could then seek payment from the buyer who took