farmer favoritism: statutory protections for creditors … · 377 farmer favoritism: statutory...
[…] This section will analyze the trust fund legislation enacted by one particular state that protects producers’ payment interests in relation to one particular agricultural commodity.307 Specifically, it will focus on the protection provided by Texas law to milk producers. Chapter 181 of the Texas Agricultural Code (Chapter 181) is entitled “Payment for Raw Milk.”308 Section 181.002 requires a milk processor to “hold in trust all payments received from the sale of milk for the benefit of the dairy farmer from whom the milk was purchased until the dairy farmer has received full payment of the purchase price for the milk.”309 Chapter 181 defines both “milk processor” and “dairy farmer” broadly,310 thus ensuring that a wide swath of milk-related producers and purchasers are covered. In addition, dairy farmers selling milk through a cooperative association are expressly covered under Chapter 181.311