falik v. hornage , no. 60, september term, 2009; falik … · the two cases in this consolidated...
[…] Holthus, may not be an appellant in this matter. Holthus argues that the trial court’s order

was not a final judgment with regard to Martinez as a defendant and, because it does not fall

within any exceptions to the final judgment rule, Martinez must wait for a final judgment

before he may appeal the order. Generally, “‘a party may appeal only from a final

judgment.’” St. Joseph Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Cardiac Surgery Assocs., 392 Md. 75, 84, 896 A.2d

304, 309 (2006) (quoting Nnoli v. Nnoli, 389 Md. 315, 323, 884 A.2d 1215, 1219 (2005)).

See also Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-301 (1974 & 2006 Repl. Vol.) (“[A] party may

appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by the circuit court.”). There

are, however, three well-identified, but infrequently sanctioned, limited exceptions to the

final judgment rule which permit appellate review before a final judgment has been rendered.

St.