failure of a 'basic assumption': the emerging standard for
[…] But a severe shortageof raw materials or of supplies due to a contingency such as war, embargo,local crop failure, unforeseen shutdown of major sources of supply or thelike, which either causes a marked increase in cost or altogether prevents

117. See, e.g., Taylor-Edwards Warehouse & Transfer Co. v. Burlington N., Inc., 715 F.2d1330 (9th Cir. 1983) (refusing to excuse performance where the increased expense resulted from thepromisor's own decision).

118. See U.C.C. § 2-615 (2004) ("Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obliga-tion .... ").

119. See id. § 2-615 cmt. 8 ("[E]xpress agreements as to exemptions designed to enlarge uponor supplant the provisions of this section are to be read in the light of mercantile sense and reason.... "); Interpetrol Berm. Ltd. v.