faculty scholarship - duke university
[…] Inanswer, the collateral must provide a sufficiently reliable and adequate basis ofrepayment to make the investors comfortable. The customary way to

99. When used to describe Treasury securities and other U.S. government debt, thephrase "full faith and credit" should not be confused with the "Full Faith and Credit Clause" of ArticleIV, Section I of the U.S. Constitution. The latter addresses the duties of U.S. states to respect the "publicacts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state." U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1.

100. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g) (2012) (in the context of the Government NationalMortgage Association (Ginnie Mae), providing that "[tihe full faith and credit of the United States ispledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guaranty [of GinnieMae debt] under this subsection").

101. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 5808(a) (2012) (in the context of the National NaturalResources Conservation Foundation, providing that "[t]he full faith and credit of the United States shallnot extend to the Foundation").