faculty scholarship - duke university
[…] 38. Letter from Timothy F. Geithner, Sec'y, U.S. Dep't of the Treasury, to John A.Boehner, Speaker, U.S. House of Representatives (Jan. 14, 2013), http://www.treasury.gov/connect/blog/Pages/Secretary-Geithner-Sends-Debt-Limit-Letter-to-Congress- 1-14-13.aspx.

39. Cf Schwartz & Savage, supra note 5 (reporting that on November 1, 2013, "nearly$70 billion has to be paid for Social Security, Medicare, military paychecks and other obligations").

40. 31 U.S.C. § 5112(k) (2012) ("The Secretary may mint and issue platinum bullioncoins and proof platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities,denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may prescribe from timeto time.").

41. Cf Jack M. Balkin, 3 Ways Obama Could Bypass Congress, CNN (July 28, 2011,10:48 AM), http://www.cnn.com/2011 /OPINION/07/28/balkin.obama.options (outlining, though takinga neutral stance on the merits of, such a mint-and-deposit approach).