faculty scholarship - duke university
[…] J. D. Streett & Co. v. United States,256 F.2d 557 (8th Cir. 1958). (The modification did not affect that case's conclusions regardingexecutive orders.)

93. That argument could be further reinforced if the Secretary of the Treasurydetermines all material aspects of the debt securities issued by the SPE, including "(1) the form,denomination, maturity, interest rate, and conditions to which the obligations [under those debtsecurities] will be subject; (2) the way and time the obligations are issued; and (3) the price for whichthe obligations will be sold." 31 U.S.C. § 9108(a) (2012). That determination would follow the GCCA'sprescription that the Secretary of the Treasury make that determination "[b]efore a Governmentcorporation issues obligations and offers obligations to the public." Id.

94. That House Report states in relevant part as follows:

284

Vol. 31, 2014

Page 17: Faculty Scholarship - Duke University

Executive Branch Options to Avoid Default