faculty scholarship - duke university
[…] The Secretary of the Treasury has statutory authority to administer andenforce the Internal Revenue Code.1 4 Thus, the Secretary of the Treasury hasstatutory authority to collect taxes.115 The Secretary of the Treasury also has thestatutory authority and duty to pay Treasury securities. Implicit in thoseauthorities and duties, the Secretary of the Treasury should have the power to

112. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2.113. See Ashwander v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 297 U.S. 288, 331 (1936).114. 26 U.S.C. § 7801 (2012).115. 31 U.S.C. § 321(a)(6) (2012) (providing that the "Secretary of the Treasury shall

collect receipts").116. See supra note 58 and accompanying text; see also 31 U.S.C. § 3327 (2012)

(providing that the "Secretary of the Treasury may issue a check or other draft on public money in theTreasury to pay an obligation of the United States Government"). Because the power to tax isconstitutionally given to Congress, U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl.