faculty scholarship - duke university
[…] 56. In the early 1940s, an executive branch agency, the Farm Security Administration,created several corporations to circumvent its own lack of statutory authority to purchase land. Theinquiry into the legality of that agency's actions was split along political lines with the Attorney Generalapproving, and the Comptroller General disapproving. 3 U.S. GOV'T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE,PRINCIPLES OF FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS LAW, pt. B, § 3 (2008), 2008 WL 6969355, at *4.

57. See infra notes 74-79 and accompanying text.58. 31 U.S.C. § 3123(b) (2012) (providing in part that "[t]he Secretary of the Treasury

shall pay interest due or accrued on the public debt").59. See, e.g., Medellin v. Texas, 552 U.S. 491, 524 (2008) (recognizing the President's