faculty scholarship - duke university
[…] It believes that allsuch corporations should be authorized and chartered under Federal statute. The bill providesthat in the future all corporations which are to be established for the purpose of acting asagencies or instrumentalities of the United States must be established by act of Congress orpursuant to an act of Congress specifically authorizing such action.

H.R. Rep. No. 79-856, at 11 (1945).95. Another possible argument is that the President is not an "agency" within the

meaning of the GCCA. See 31 U.S.C. § 9102 (2012) ("An agency may establish or acquire a corporationto act as an agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing the action."). TheGCCA defines "agency" as "a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government,"and therefore does not explicitly include the President. 31 U.S.C. § 101 (2012).