faa airports desk reference
[…] A dispersion analysis is most commonly done for CO, but it is alsosuitable for other local pollutants, including PM10, NOx, SO2, and VOCs. Since theNAAQS are expressed as concentration levels, a dispersion analysis provides a directmeans to determine if project-related emissions in the future have the potential toviolate the NAAQS.

    d. Integration of General Conformity and NEPA compliance. The release ofNEPA and general conformity applicability analyses and documents should besynchronized to the fullest extent possible. 40 CFR Section 1500.2(c) states:

    Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible:(c) Integrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures

    run concurrently rather than consecutively.

    Although not required, the synchronized release of the draft General ConformityDetermination and draft NEPA document helps make the environmental reviewprocess more efficient, facilitates public review and comment, and minimizes the riskof public confusion.