f~ - washington petition for review.pdf31, 1984, characteristics not matching anyone in the jis, no...
[…] an essential element of the crime of identity theft by failing to specify the

underlying crime Mr. Federov intended to commit, and that the "abiding

belief' jury instruction undercut the State's burden of proof by equating

the jury's job with a search for the truth. Division One affirmed his

conviction. As set forth below, Mr. Federov seeks review.

E. ARGUMENT

1. THE STATE FAILED TO PRESENT SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO PROVE THAT MR. FEDEROV KNOWINGLY MISUSED THE IDENTITY OF A REAL PERSON WITH THE INTENT TO COMMIT A CRIME.

2 In relevant part, RCW 9.35.020 states:

(1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.

3

Page 8: F~ - Washington Petition for Review.pdf31, 1984, characteristics not matching anyone in the JIS, no reasonable trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he used

Due Process requires the State to prove all essential elements of a