f i l e d united states court of appeals · 3/9/2006  · organized and promoted by walter j. hoyt...
[…] In January 1992, before the Van Scotens signed their 1991 return, theCommissioner mailed Hoyt investors, including the Van Scotens, a letterregarding the application of 26 U.S.C. § 469 (relating to passive activity losslimitations).4 That same month, Mr. Hoyt mailed a letter to investors, including

Page 12: F I L E D United States Court of Appeals · 3/9/2006  · organized and promoted by Walter J. Hoyt III (“Mr. Hoyt”). I. Mr. Hoyt and the Hoyt Organization Mr. Hoyt’s father

activity losses, except insofar as the losses are used to offset passive activityincome. Section 469(c)(1) defines a passive activity as “any activity (A) whichinvolves the conduct of any trade or business, and (B) in which the taxpayer doesnot materially participate.” As used here, the term “material participation”connotes a determination of whether, based on all the facts and circumstances, ataxpayer participates in the activity on a regular, continuous, and substantial basisduring the taxable year. See Temp. Treas.