external civil rights manuala. title vi of the civil rights act of 1964 title vi of the civil rights...
[…] and manufactured component products that the contractor purchases or their transportation to the project as subcontracted work.

• When a project contains a DBE goal, a subcontract is required with any DBE firms used to meet the goal; unless the DBE firm is classified as an oil hauler, supplier, broker, vendor, regular dealer, or manufacturer.

e. Truck Owner-Operators

(1) DBRA applies to laborers and mechanics, as defined at 29 CFR 5.2(m),

and as stated in the Davis-Bacon Act: “regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor or subcontractor and the laborers and mechanics.” [29 CFR 5.2(m) states: “The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as distinguished from mental or managerial.”]

(2) The only exception is bona fide owner-operators of trucks (also referred to as independent truck owner-operators or ITOs).