exhibit a little river v. blue cross and blue shield of texas aaa … · 2020. 5. 12. · exhibit a...
[…] Id.
Without such an analysis, the causative effect of BCBSTX’s nonpayment on Little River’s
20-06006-rbk Doc#1-1 Filed 05/06/20 Entered 05/06/20 17:04:23 Exhibit A - Final AwardPg 75 of 95
75
decisions to incur debt and the interest rate it was required to pay is too speculative to support
recovery. Accordingly, Little River’s request for an award of interest as damages is denied.
3. Little River is entitled to an award of prejudgment interest as interest.
156. Little River seeks recovery of prejudgment interest as interest at a rate of 6%
pursuant to section 302.002 of the Texas Finance Code, which provides as follows:
ACCRUAL OF INTEREST WHEN NO RATE IS SPECIFIED. If a creditor has not
agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may
charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent
a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th
day after the date on which the amount is due. If an obligor has agreed to
pay to a creditor any compensation that constitutes interest, the obligor is
considered to have agreed on the rate produced by the amount of that
interest, regardless of whether that rate is stated in the agreement.
TEX. FIN. CODE § 302.002. Under this section, interest accrues on a claim-by-claim basis
beginning 30 days after the amount is due. Here, payment was due 30 days after Little River
filed each claim with BCBSTX, meaning interest would begin to accrue 30 days thereafter—or