exhibit 4 - electronic frontier foundation · 2012. 3. 1. · case3:10-cv-04892-rs document41...
[…] 11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

use of Exemption (b)(2) is now withdrawn. Accordingly, because disclosure of these internal,

non-public telephone numbers could impede the FBI's effectiveness and may risk circumvention

of the law, the FBI has properly withheld this information pursuant to Exemption (b)(2), at times

in conjunction with (b)(6) and (b)(7)(C).

157. Exemption (b)(3). At times in conjunction with (b)(l), Exemption (b)(3) has been

asserted in Category 2B documents to withhold information pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d), the

Pen Register Act, which protects from disclosure information pertaining to certain court "order(s)

authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace devise;" and

information pertaining to "the existence of the pen register or trap and trace device or the

existence of the investigation." Where documents at issue contain information, that, if disclosed,