exhibit 4 - electronic frontier foundation · 2012. 3. 1. · case3:10-cv-04892-rs document41...
[…] 26

27

28 18

Page 20: EXHIBIT 4 - Electronic Frontier Foundation · 2012. 3. 1. · Case3:10-cv-04892-RS Document41 Filed03/01/12 Page5 of 171 1 2 FOIA/PA would then be applied. (See Exhibit A.).4 3 8

Case3:10-cv-04892-RS Document41 Filed03/01/12 Page20 of 171

1

2 oral, or electronic communications, that information is protected from disclosure by Exemption

3 (b)(3), at times in conjunction with Exemption (b)(1).

4 38. The FBI has also asserted Exemption (b )(3), at times in conjunction with Exemption

5 (b)(l), to withhold information pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d), the Pen Register Act, which

6 protects from disclosure information pertaining to certain court "order(s) authorizing or

7 approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace devise;" and information

8 pertaining to "the existence of the pen register or trap and trace device or the existence of the

9

10

11

12

13

investigation." Where documents at issue contain information, that, if disclosed, would reveal

the existence or use of a pen register or trap and trace device, or reveal the existence of an