exhibit 4 - electronic frontier foundation · 2012. 3. 1. · case3:10-cv-04892-rs document41...
[…] (See Exhibit A.).4 3 8

Case3:10-cv-04892-RS Document41 Filed03/01/12 Page80 of 171

1

2 interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, that information is protected from

3 disclosure by Exemption (b)(3), at times in conjunction with Exemption (b)(1).

4

5

6

7

8

9

143. Exemption (b)(3). In addition, at times in conjunction with (b)(1), Exemption (b)(3) has

been asserted in Category 2A documents to withhold information pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §

3123( d), the Pen Register Act, which protects from disclosure information pertaining to certain

court "order(s) authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and

trace device;" and information pertaining to "the existence of the pen register or trap and trace

device or the existence of the investigation." Where documents at issue contain information, 10

11

12

13

14

that, if disclosed, would reveal the existence or use of a pen register or trap and trace device, or

reveal the existence of an investigation involving a pen register or trap and trace device, that