exhibit 4 - electronic frontier foundation · 2012. 3. 1. · case3:10-cv-04892-rs document41...
[…] safety and curtail the flow of information from these sources. Accordingly, the FBI has properly

143

Page 145: EXHIBIT 4 - Electronic Frontier Foundation · 2012. 3. 1. · Case3:10-cv-04892-RS Document41 Filed03/01/12 Page5 of 171 1 2 FOIA/PA would then be applied. (See Exhibit A.).4 3 8

Case3:10-cv-04892-RS Document41 Filed03/01/12 Page145 of 171

1

2 withheld this information pursuant to Exemption (b )(I).

3 227. Exemption (P)(3). At times in conjunction with (b)(l), Exemption (b)(3) has been

4

5 asserted in Category 2H documents to withhold information pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d), the

6 Pen Register Act, which protects from disclosure information pertaining to certain court "order(s)

7

8 authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace devise;" and

9 information pertaining to "the existence of the pen register or trap and trace device or the

1 0 existence of the investigation." Where documents at issue contain information, that, if disclosed,

11

12

13

would reveal the existence or use of a pen register or trap and trace device, or reveal the