executive summary - treatybody internet - hometbinternet.ohchr.org/treaties/ccpr/shared...
[…] This Executive Order directs federal agencies to protect American Indian sacred sites, including to “accommodate access to and ceremonial use of Indian sacred sites by Indian religious practitioners” on federal land. The order also directs agencies to “avoid adversely affecting the physical integrity of such sacred sites” by providing notice of proposed activities that may impact sacred sites identified by a tribe or authorized individual representing an Indigenous religion. However, similar to AIRFA, the US government has limited its applicability and impact. Section 4 of the Order states:

This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, nor does it, create any right, benefit, or trust responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by any party against the United States, its agencies officers, or any person.64

E) “Consultation” Under the US Legal Framework does not include Free, Prior and Informed Consent