executive office of the president - … office of the president ... between the united states and...
[…] In addition to the above Executive Orders, on January 17, 2012, OMB’s Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA), the Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP), and the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) released a Memorandum to Federal agencies on “Principles for Federal Engagement in Standards Activities to Address National Priorities” (see http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/memoranda/2012/m-12-08).

The revisions to Circular A-119 inform agencies of their statutory obligations in standards-setting activities. Specifically, 19 U.S.C. § 2532 provides that “[n]o Federal agency may engage in any standards-related activity that creates unnecessary obstacles to the foreign commerce of the United States” and specifies four requirements for agencies’ standards-related activities:

1. Ensuring that imported products are not treated less favorably than like domestic products or imported products from other countries;