executive office of the president - … office of the president ... between the united states and...
[…] Articles 5 through 9 of the WTO TBT Agreement set out detailed obligations on conformity assessment procedures falling within the scope of the WTO TBT Agreement, including the need to use relevant guides or recommendations issued by international standardizing bodies as a basis for conformity assessment procedures, except where ineffective or inappropriate, and to ensure that the conformity assessment procedures are not more strict or applied more strictly than necessary to give adequate assurance that products conform to applicable “technical regulations” or

6 Pursuant to 15 C.F.R. § 287.1, your agency should work with NIST to “coordinate conformity assessment activities with those of other appropriate government agencies and with those of the private sector to reduce unnecessary duplication….This will help ensure more productive use of the increasingly limited Federal resources available to conduct conformity assessment activities…” Consistent with 15 C.F.R. § 287.4, agencies should also “consider using the results of other agencies’ conformity assessment procedures (see also Section 7e).”

31

standards, taking into account the risks non-conformity would create. Article 9.1 of the WTO TBT Agreement provides: