executive office of the president - … office of the president ... between the united states and...
[…] If a standard is used and published in an agency document, your agency must observe and protect the rights of the copyright holder and meet any other similar obligations, such as those relating to patented technology that must be used to comply with the standard.

h.Are there standards-related international trade obligations that agencies must adhere to regarding the use of standards? Yes. There are statutory and international obligations governing “standards-related activities.” In particular, agencies should be aware of the obligations in 19 U.S.C. § 2532, which provides that “[n]o Federal agency may engage in any standards-related activity that creates unnecessary obstacles to the foreign commerce of the United States…” and that “[e]ach Federal agency shall ensure, in applying standards-related activities with respect to any imported product, that such product is treated no less favorably than are like domestic or imported products…” “Standards-related activity” is defined in 19 U.S.C. § 2571 and covers certain standards and technical regulations as well as conformity assessment procedures.