executive directive 7: leveraging the use of shared data ... · 2.2 key factors for data sharing 5...
[…] Instead, the enactment
requires certain procedural steps … to be taken in the collection, use, and dissemination of
such data.” Hinderliter, 224 Va. At 447.
While section 2.2-3803(A)(1)’s apparent limitation on the collection and dissemination of
personal information does not hinder data sharing between state agencies, the GDCDPA’s
other principles of information practice and requirements for state agencies maintaining
personal information systems limit interagency sharing of personal information. Several
such principles and requirements are discussed below:
Section 2.2-3800(C)(9) provides that “[t]here shall be a clearly prescribed procedure to
prevent personal information collected for one purpose from being used for another
purpose.” Indirectly, this principle mandates that a state agency may only use personal
information for the purpose for which it was collected. This principle affects both the
transferring and receiving state agencies. A transferring state agency sharing data with