executive directive 7: leveraging the use of shared data ... · 2.2 key factors for data sharing 5...
[…] confidential and exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700
et seq.).”
Va. Code § 2.2-3815(A). Section 2.2-3815(B) of the SSN Act, however, contains a number
of exceptions that permit “the release of a social security number.” For example, section
2.2-3815(B)(3) allows an agency to share data that contains a social security number with
another agency, either in Virginia or another state, when such data is requested “in
connection with … the performance of such agency’s official duties,” and section
2.2-3815(B)(6) allows an agency to release a social security number “to a person or entity
when necessary to administer any program of the agency [or] to perform a service or
function of the agency.” Thus, there may be instances where state agencies can share
public records despite the fact that they contain social security numbers.
The Virginia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)7
To provide openness in government activities, FOIA directs that all nonexempt official