executive directive 7: leveraging the use of shared data ... · 2.2 key factors for data sharing 5...
[…] On one hand, FOIA provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all

public records shall be open to inspection and copying.” Va. Code § 2.2-3704(A). At the

same time, however, the GDCDPA requires certain procedural steps to be taken in the

7 The Secretary of Finance recommends having a second legal review of data sharing restrictions faced by state

agencies to be conducted by the Virginia Freedom of Information Act Advisory Council or the Joint Commission on Technology and Science.

8 See Va. Code § 2.2-3701 (defining public records as “all writings and recordings … in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business”).

Page 22: Executive Directive 7: Leveraging the Use of Shared Data ... · 2.2 Key Factors for Data Sharing 5 2.3 Best Practices for Data Sharing 6 2.4 Inventory of Data Analytics Assets 7 2.5

Executive Directive 7: Final Report 16