executive directive 7: leveraging the use of shared data ... · 2.2 key factors for data sharing 5...
[…] After extensive study by the Virginia Advisory Legislative Council (VALC), the General
Assembly adopted the Privacy Protection Act of 1976. Subsequently, in 2001 the General
Assembly replaced the Privacy Protection Act with the GDCDPA. The primary purpose of the
GDCDPA is to “ensure safeguards for personal privacy” and “preserve the rights guaranteed
a citizen in a free society” by “establish[ing] procedures to govern information systems
containing records on individuals.”
Review of the provisions of the GDCDPA must begin with its definition of “personal
information.” Section 2.2-3801 states “‘[p]ersonal information’ means all information that
(i) describes, locates, or indexes anything about an individual … or (ii) affords a basis for
inferring personal characteristics.”
Some examples of personal information include, but are not limited to, name, personal
identification number (such as passport number, social security number, driver’s license
number, student identification number), medical history, financial transactions, and
biometric data.