executive directive 7: leveraging the use of shared data ... · 2.2 key factors for data sharing 5...
[…] Section 2.2-3803(A)(5) provides that “[a]n agency maintaining an information system
that includes personal information shall make no dissemination to another system
without (i) specifying requirements for security and usage including limitations on access
thereto, and (ii) receiving reasonable assurances that those requirements and limitations
will be observed.” In other words, a state agency may only share data after establishing
standards to govern the receiving state agency’s use of the data and receiving a
commitment of compliance therewith.
Section 2.2-3806(A)(2) provides that “[a]n agency maintaining personal information
shall give notice to a data subject of the possible dissemination of part or all of this
information to another agency, nongovernmental organization or system not having
regular access authority, and indicate the use for which it is intended, and the specific
consequences for the individual, which are known to the agency, of providing or not
providing the information.” In other words, the data subject has the right to know for
what purpose and with whom their personal information is being shared.
Sections 2.2-3803(A)(6)-(9) impose requirements on a state agency that maintains an
information system that includes personal information, these requirements include