executive directive 7: leveraging the use of shared data ... · 2.2 key factors for data sharing 5...
[…] shared data, this principle affirmatively obligates the receiving agency to make certain
that the data is dependable, or likely to be true or correct.
5 See, e.g., 2013 Op. Att'y Gen. Va. 7 (finding that the Virginia State Police’s collection of data from an automated license plate reader “for potential future use if a need … arises respecting criminal or terroristic activities [(i.e., “passive” data collection)] … does not comport with the [GDCDPA]’s strictures and prohibitions, and may not lawfully be done”).
Executive Directive 7: Final Report 14
Section 2.2-3803(A)(2) provides that “[an] agency maintaining an information system
that includes person information shall collect information to the greatest extent feasible
from the data subject directly.” In essence, state agencies must, if at all possible, collect
data directly from the individual rather than from some other source that already has
the data. What makes such collection from an individual infeasible is likely a fact-
sensitive question that varies depending upon the data being shared and perhaps
evolving standards of feasibility, and it is unclear whether a state agency must make
this determination on an individual-by-individual basis or if the General Assembly
intended to permit a group determination of feasibility.
Section 2.2-3803(A)(5) provides that “[a]n agency maintaining an information system
that includes personal information shall make no dissemination to another system
without (i) specifying requirements for security and usage including limitations on access
thereto, and (ii) receiving reasonable assurances that those requirements and limitations
will be observed.” In other words, a state agency may only share data after establishing
standards to govern the receiving state agency’s use of the data and receiving a
commitment of compliance therewith.
Section 2.2-3806(A)(2) provides that “[a]n agency maintaining personal information