executive directive 7: leveraging the use of shared data ... · 2.2 key factors for data sharing 5...
[…] purpose unrelated to the purpose for which it was collected may violate this principle.
Furthermore, a receiving state agency may only use the shared data for the same
purpose for which the transferring state agency collected it. For example, where a
transferring state agency shares personal information collected to determine a citizen’s
eligibility for a benefits program, the receiving state agency cannot use the shared data
to evaluate the same citizen’s qualifications for a professional license. In effect, this
principle limits both data sharing and the use of shared data.
Section 2.2-3800(C)(2) provides that “[i]nformation shall not be collected unless the
need for it has been clearly established in advance.” This principle does not necessarily
limit data sharing, but may affect how and when data can be shared. For example, a
receiving state agency could not proactively request and collect all of a transferring state
agency’s data for future use. Rather, the receiving state agency must wait until a
particular problem arises where the transferring state agency’s data would be useful,
and then request the data.5
Section 2.2-3800(C)(5) provides that “[i]nformation shall not be used unless it is
accurate and current.” While not directly limiting data sharing, this principle could limit a
receiving agency’s ability to use shared data after it may no longer be current, at least
without taking further steps to verify that the information is accurate and current.
Section 2.2-3800(C)(8) provides that “[a]ny agency holding personal information shall
assure its reliability and take precautions to prevent its misuse.” This principle does not
directly limit data sharing, but imposes additional responsibility on an agency receiving
shared data. While section 2.2-3800(C)(5) limits a receiving agency’s ability to use
shared data, this principle affirmatively obligates the receiving agency to make certain