exebn - pennsylvania 00753 . r before the pennsylvania public utility commission ... resa explained...
[…] 12
proceeding, and only the OCA, the Industrials, and Citizen Power submitted Initial Comments
supporting mandating new generation (directly or indirectly) through new default service
regulations.6 Such regulations would contravene the overriding public policy ofthe Competition-
Act, which was not altered by Act 129, in favor of using market forces to control the cost of
generation and shift risks from consumers to generation owners. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(6)
(providing that "[cjompetitive market forces are more effective than economic regulation in
controlling the cost of generating electricity").
PECO generally agrees with the comments of Exelon Generation in response to this
Question, especially with regard to the benefits of being a part of the regional transmission
organization operated by PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. ("PJM"). PECO also observes that