exas bankruptcy bench b c...page i 2017 s tate b ar of t exas b ankruptcy s ection texas bankruptcy...
[…] In re Univ. Gen. Hosp. Sys., 2016 Bankr. LEXIS 1783 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Apr. 20, 2016) (Paul, J.)

Certain principals of the debtor sought to enforce the plan injunctions when a creditor obtained a judgment against the debtor’s directors for the debtor’s. Under the plan, creditors were enjoined from pursuing derivative actions of the debtor, including “any type of successor liability based on acts or omissions of the Debtors.” The directors argued that claims stemming from corporate forfeiture were such “successor liability” claims. The court disagreed. Under of the Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(a) “each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.” Relying on a case from the Northern District of Texas, the Court concluded that these claims were direct, not derivative, because the plan did not bar a creditor’s direct claims against non-debtors and denied the movants’ motion. In re Odin Demolition & Asset Recovery, LLC, 544 B.R. 615 (Bankr.