examining didonato's damage limitations and mandatory
[…] 3. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-18-2 (1991). The DiDonato court stated, "A viablefetus ... is by definition capable of life independent of its mother. [It] is geneti-cally complete and can be taxonomically distinguished from non-human lifeforms." DiDonato at 427, 358 S.E.2d at 491-92.

4. Jim Hutcherson, Note, North Carolina Recognizes Cause of Action for theWrongful Death of a Viable Fetus: DiDonato v. Wortman, 23 WAKE FOREST L.REV. 849 (1988).

5. For the purposes of this Note, pecuniary losses will refer only to lostincome.

6. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-18-2(b) (1991). North Carolina's Wrongful DeathAct provides in pertinent part:

(b) Damages recoverable for death by wrongful act include:(1) Expenses for care, treatment and hospitalization incident to the injury

resulting in death;(2) Compensation for pain and suffering of the decedent;(3) The reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent;(4) The present monetary value of the decedent to the persons entitled to

receive the damages recovered, including but not limited to compensation for lossof the reasonably expected:

(a) Net income of the decedent,(b) Services, protection, care and assistance of the decedent, whether volun-

tary or obligatory, to the persons entitled tothe damages recovered(c) Society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of

1

McCabe: Examining <em>DiDonato</em>'s Damage Limitations and Mandatory Jo

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 1992

Page 3: Examining DiDonato's Damage Limitations and Mandatory

CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW