evictions case handbook (pdf) - midland county, texas
[…] rent that the tenant was entitled to a rent deduction because of the exercise of some other right under
Chapter 94, such as the tenant’s repair and deduct remedies under Property Code § 94.157. If a tenant
raises these issues as a defense to eviction the court will have to resolve them before entering a
judgment.
However, if the tenant wishes to recover civil penalties, actual damages, court costs or reasonable
attorney’s fees either for retaliation under Section 94.251 or for violation of the landlord’s obligation
to repair or remedy conditions of the premises under Section 94.159, or for some other violation of
Chapter 94 under Section 94.301, the tenant must file a separate suit to recover on those claims. As
Property Code § 94.256 makes clear: “Other judicial actions under this chapter [Chapter 94], excluding
an action that would be permitted under Chapter 24, may not be joined with an eviction suit or
asserted as a defense or cross-claim in an eviction suit.”
55
The actions by a landlord that constitute retaliation in a manufactured home eviction are the same as
in a residential eviction. Property Code § 94.251. So are the actions by the landlord that are expressly
defined as non-retaliation.