evictions case handbook (pdf) - midland county, texas
[…] Lorino; Haginas v. Malbis
Memorial Foundation. The only issue that a court may consider in
an eviction case other than who gets possession of the premises is
a claim for back rent (as long as the amount of back rent is within
the jurisdiction of the justice court). Rule 510.3(d); Property Code
§ 24.0051(b).
There are two types of eviction cases:
1. Forcible Entry and Detainer Suit (Property Code § 24.001):
When a “person enters the real property of another without legal authority or by force and
refuses to surrender possession on demand”
2. Forcible Detainer Suit (Property Code § 24.002(a)):
When a person refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand and the person is:
a. “a tenant or subtenant willfully holding over after the termination of the tenant’s right
of possession;
b. a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the time of foreclosure of a
lien superior to the tenant’s lease; or
c. a tenant of a person who acquired possession by forcible entry.”
For more information, please see pages 4–11.
The two types of eviction cases have identical procedures and should be processed the same way.
Some courts may refer to cases as “FEDs” or “Forcibles” because of this language from the statute, but
these are just other names for eviction cases.