evictions case handbook (pdf) - midland county, texas
[…] c. Purchaser’s Right to Evict Former Owner after Foreclosure Sale for Failure to Pay
Property Owner Association Assessments
What if a person purchases property at a foreclosure sale for failure to pay property owner association
assessments and the former owner won’t leave? The former owner can be deemed a tenant by
sufferance.
A court recently upheld the eviction of a former homeowner by a purchaser of the property at a
constable’s public sale following the foreclosure of a lien for failure to pay property owner association
assessments. The court cited Section 209.011(a) of the Property Code, which states that a person who
“purchases occupied property at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien
must commence and prosecute a forcible … detainer action … to recover possession of the property.”
In light of that provision, the court found that a forcible detainer was proper based on Section
24.002(a)(2) of the Property Code, which provides for eviction of a tenant by sufferance following
foreclosure of a lien superior to the occupants’ right of possession. Garcia v. Perrett.
d.