evictions case handbook (pdf) - midland county, texas
[…] tenant's manufactured home lot is re-occupied before the 21st day after the date the tenant
surrenders the lot, the maximum amount the landlord may obtain as damages is one month's rent.
Property Code § 94.201(b).
A landlord has a duty to mitigate his damages (attempt to re-lease the lot) if a tenant vacates the
manufactured home lot before the end of the lease term, and a provision of a lease that purports to
waive a tenant’s right or to exempt a landlord from this duty is void. Property Code § 94.202.
56
CHAPTER 6: COMMERCIAL EVICTIONS
A. What is Commercial Rental Property?
Property Code § 93.001(b) defines “commercial rental property” as “rental property that is not
covered by Chapter 92.” Chapter 92 is entitled “Residential Tenancies” and applies “only to the
relationship between landlords and tenants of residential rental property.” Property Code § 92.002).
Therefore, commercial rental property is defined as any rental property that is not residential rental
property!
B. The Eviction Process
The general procedures and time limits that apply to all eviction cases also apply to commercial