evictions case handbook (pdf) - midland county, texas
[…] property. Martinez v. Bal; Charalambous v. Jean Lafitte Corp.
Eviction cases provide a simple, speedy, and inexpensive method
for determining who is entitled to possession of a premises. A
court DOES NOT determine title (who owns the property) in an
eviction case. Rule 510.3(e); Holcombe v. Lorino; Haginas v. Malbis
Memorial Foundation. The only issue that a court may consider in
an eviction case other than who gets possession of the premises is
a claim for back rent (as long as the amount of back rent is within
the jurisdiction of the justice court). Rule 510.3(d); Property Code
§ 24.0051(b).
There are two types of eviction cases:
1. Forcible Entry and Detainer Suit (Property Code § 24.001):
When a “person enters the real property of another without legal authority or by force and
refuses to surrender possession on demand”
2. Forcible Detainer Suit (Property Code § 24.002(a)):
When a person refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand and the person is:
a. “a tenant or subtenant willfully holding over after the termination of the tenant’s right
of possession;