evictions case handbook (pdf) - midland county, texas
[…] o Legal definition: When a person refuses to surrender possession of real property on
demand and the person is:
o “a tenant or subtenant willfully holding over after the termination of the tenant’s right
of possession” or
o “a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the time of foreclosure of a
lien superior to the tenant’s lease.”
There are, however, two situations in which a person CAN bring an eviction suit even though there
has never been a “landlord-tenant relationship”:
1. Squatters (Property Code § 24.001)
People who settle on land or occupy property of another without title, right, or payment
of rent.
o Legal definition: When a “person enters the real property of another without legal
authority or by force and refuses to surrender possession on demand.”
o Example: Suppose an individual just starts occupying a hunting cabin without any
agreement with the owner. A justice court may hear the eviction case even though
there has never been any landlord-tenant relationship.
2. Tenants of Squatters (Property Code § 24.002(a)(3))