evictions case handbook (pdf) - midland county, texas
[…] notified in writing of the name and address of the owner and lienholder. Property Code § 94.203(e).
5. Retaliation and Rent Deduction Defenses
A tenant in a manufactured home eviction may raise the same retaliation and rent deduction defenses
as a tenant in a residential eviction. See page 30–31.
Property Code § 94.256 expressly provides that retaliation by the landlord “is a defense and a rent
deduction lawfully made by the tenant under [Chapter 94] is a defense for nonpayment of the rent to
the extent allowed by [Chapter 94].” Section 94.203(c) further provides: “If the court finds that the
landlord initiated the eviction proceeding to retaliate against the tenant in violation of Section 94.251,
the court may not approve the eviction of the tenant.”
Thus, as in a residential eviction case, a tenant may raise retaliation by the landlord as a defense in a
manufactured home eviction suit. The tenant may also raise as a defense to a claim of nonpayment of