evictions case handbook (pdf) - midland county, texas
[…] actual expenses, or civil penalties, less any delinquent rent or other sums for which the tenant
is liable to the landlord.
Property Code § 92.0081(h).
In addition to these remedies, if the landlord does not provide the tenant with a key after changing the
door locks – even if the tenant does not pay the delinquent rent – the tenant may recover an additional
civil penalty of one month’s rent. Property Code § 92.0081(i).
No Waiver of Rights/Remedies:
These rights and remedies may not be waived for a residential tenant (unlike for a commercial
tenant). Section 92.0081(j) provides: “A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or exempt
COMMON
PITFALL
COMMON PITFALL
72
a party from a liability or duty under this section is void.” This means that a tenant cannot agree in a
lease to waive any of the rights or remedies. Any agreement of this nature is not valid.
3. Landlord’s Lockout Rights for a Commercial Tenant
When Landlord May Lock Out: