evictions case handbook (pdf) - midland county, texas
[…] 2. Tenants of Squatters (Property Code § 24.002(a)(3))
People who rent from a squatter.
o Legal definition: “A tenant of a person who acquired possession by forcible entry.”
For a discussion relating to squatters, please see “When is a Squatter Not a Squatter?” in the Spring 2017 TJCTC Newsletter.
5
B. Types of Tenants
1. Terms
Landlord means “the owner, lessor, or sublessor of a dwelling, but does not include a manager or
agent of the landlord unless the manager or agent purports to be the owner, lessor, or sublessor in an
oral or written lease.” Property Code § 92.001(2).
Lease means “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or
modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a
dwelling.” Property Code § 92.001(3).
Tenant means “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others...”
Property Code § 92.001(6).
2. Tenant for a Fixed Term
A tenant often has a written lease with their landlord that sets out the duration and terms of the
tenancy.
For example, a person may rent an apartment under a lease for a
term of one year. This means the person has the right to occupy