euticals - springfield - dnr · euticals, incorporated part 70 operating permit 7 installation id:...
[…] Euticals, Incorporated Part 70 Operating Permit 108 Installation ID: 077-0017 Project No. 2005-06-076

Attachment B - Pre-Approved Changes (Continued) Notes:

[1] The terms install, construct, and modify, for purposes of this table, have operational rather than regulatory meaning. For example, in some cases one or more of the listed Pharmaceutical manufacturing projects might meet the regulatory definition of a modification rather than construction, according to its applicable regulation.

[2]

The term Pharmaceutical product means: 40 CFR 63.1251 – Definitions “Any of the following materials, excluding any material that is a nonreactive solvent, excipient, binder, or filler, or any material that is produced in a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to the requirements of subparts F and G of this Part 63: (1) Any material described by the standard industrial classification (SIC) code 2833 or 2834; or (2) Any material whose manufacturing process is described by North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code 325411 or 325412; or (3) A finished dosage form of a drug, for example, a tablet, capsule, solution, etc.; or (4) Any active ingredient or precursor that is produced at a facility whose primary manufacturing operations are described by SIC code 2833 or 2834; or

(5) At a facility whose primary operations are not described by SIC code 2833 or 2834, any material whose primary use is an an active ingredient or precursor.”

[3]

The term Pharmaceutical Process means: 40 CFR 63.1251 -Definitions “All equipment which collectively function to produce a pharmaceutical product or isolated intermediate (which is also a pharmaceutical product). A process may consist of one or more unit operations. For the purposes of this subpart, process includes any, all, or a combination of reaction, recovery, separation, purification, or other activity, operation, manufacture, or treatment which are used to produce a pharmaceutical isolated intermediate. Cleaning operations conducted are considered part of the process. Nondedicated solvent recovery operations located within a contiguous area within the affected source are considered single processes. A storage tank that is used to accumulate used solvent from multiple batches of a single process for purposes of solvent recovery does not represent the end of the process. Nondedicated formulation operations occurring within a contiguous area are considered a single process that is used to formulate numerous materials and/or products. Quality assurance and quality control laboratories are not considered part of any process. Ancillary activities are not considered a process or part of any process. Ancillary activities include boilers and incinerators (not used to comply with provisions of 63.1253, 63.1254, or 63.1256(h)), chillers and refrigeration systems, and other equipment and activities that are not directly involved (i.e., they operate within a closed system and materials are not combined with process fluids) in the processing of raw materials or the manufacturing of a pharmaceutical product.”

[4] The term relocate means the change in physical location of the Pharmaceutical manufacturing equipment or fixed roof storage tanks within the Facility.