ethics ce: cfp board’s revised code and standards · marguerita is a past spokesperson for the...
[…] filial responsibility to take care

of their parents.

Page 140: ETHICS CE: CFP BOARD’S REVISED CODE AND STANDARDS · Marguerita is a past spokesperson for the AARP Financial Freedom Campaign and a regular columnist for Investopedia & Kiplinger

No Filial Responsibility Laws:

Michigan, Wisconsin, Minnesota & Illinois

133

Page 141: ETHICS CE: CFP BOARD’S REVISED CODE AND STANDARDS · Marguerita is a past spokesperson for the AARP Financial Freedom Campaign and a regular columnist for Investopedia & Kiplinger

Filial Responsibility Laws (Virginia)

• Under Virginia Code section 20-88, joint and several liability maybe

applied to any person of “sufficient earning capacity or income, after

reasonably providing for his or her own immediate family, to assist in

providing for the support and maintenance of his or her (parent, if such

parent is) in necessitous circumstances.

134

Page 142: ETHICS CE: CFP BOARD’S REVISED CODE AND STANDARDS · Marguerita is a past spokesperson for the AARP Financial Freedom Campaign and a regular columnist for Investopedia & Kiplinger

Filial Responsibility Laws (Maryland)