ers - employees retirement system of the ......ers in cooperation with the board of trustees and the...
[…] 3. Implementing investment policies.

4. Evaluating and controlling an investment program.

Statutory Protection for Trustees

Section 26-35.5, HRS, is applicable to members of boards and commissions, including the Trustees. As it

pertains to the Trustees, Section 26-35.5 generally protects Trustees from being personally liable in civil

actions for damages or loss resulting from acts or omissions in their capacity as a Trustee unless the

individual acts with a malicious or improper purpose.

More specifically, Section 26-35.5(b), HRS, states that:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no member shall be liable in any civil action founded

upon a statute or the case law of this State, for damage, injury, or loss caused by or resulting from

the member’s performing or failing to perform any duty which is required or authorized to be

performed by a person holding the position to which the member was appointed, unless the member

acted with a malicious or improper purpose, except when the plaintiff in a civil action is the State.

Section 26-35.5(c), HRS, describes the situations in which Trustees will be indemnified by the State in civil

actions arising under federal law, the laws of another state, or the law of a foreign jurisdiction.

Section 26-35.5, HRS, also contains subsections describing when indemnification is not available and when

the State Attorney General will provide representation.

Consultants (Actuary, Investment Consultants, and other Service Providers)