er in the skies: in-flight medical emergencies
[…] 59 It is estimated that a physician is present on board 85% of American Air-lines's flights. See Page, supra note 23, at 21.

60 49 U.S.C.A. § 44701, Sec. 5(b) (West 1999).

Page 16: ER in the Skies: In-Flight Medical Emergencies

ER IN THE SKIES

how to bring such good news to the attention of such passen-gers. Because the Act is so new, it is probably not commonknowledge among physicians that such a Good Samaritan stat-ute now exists. 61

E. APPLICATION TO U.S. CARRIERS

The limitation of liability as set forth in section 5(a) of theAMAA applies to an "air carrier. '

"62 The term "air carrier" hasthe same meaning as in 49 U.S.C. § 40102, i.e., "a citizen of theUnited States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly,to provide air transportation."63 On the other hand, the liabilitylimitation does not apply to a "foreign air carrier" which is "aperson not a citizen of the United States, undertaking by anymeans, directly or indirectly, to provide foreign air transporta-tion."' The limitation does apply, however, to