equal access to justice: ensuring meaningful access … · access to justice cerd shadow report | 3...
[…] proceedings and right to counsel where disputed property used as primary residence); Id. § 3006A(a)(2) (right to counsel for sexually dangerous persons proceedings in federal court); Id. § 4247(d) (right to counsel for federal civil commitment proceedings); 25 U.S.C. § 1912(b) (2006) (right to counsel for Indian parents in foster care or termination of parental rights proceedings); Id. § 1875(d)(1) (right to counsel for jurors fired for jury service, if judge finds merit in claim); 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b) (2006) (discretionary appointment in housing discrimination cases); 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 521(b)(2), 522(d)(2) (2006) (no entry of judgment against defendant in military service unless counsel appointed, and if stay refused, counsel must also be appointed); 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(5) (2012) (Secretary of Health and Human Services must “ensure, to the greatest extent practicable . . . that all unaccompanied alien children who are or have been in the custody of the Secretary or the Secretary of Homeland Security . . . have counsel to represent them in legal proceedings”).
172. S. 744, 113th Cong. § 3502(c) (2013).
24 | Access to Justice CERD Shadow Report
The President should support these efforts and work to broaden the range of civil cases where the right to counsel applies.