environmental rights, public trust, and public nuisance
[…] X, available at https://www.law.cornell.edu/constitution/tenth_amendment.

97. See Michael C. Blumm & Lynn S. Schaffer, The Federal Public Trust Doctrine: Misinterpreting Justice Kennedy and Illinois Central Railroad, 45 Envtl. L. 399, 400 (2015).

98. Complaint, State v. Chevron Corp., supra note 3, para. 212 (emphasis added).

Copyright © 2020 Environmental Law Institute®, Washington, DC. Reprinted with permission from ELR®, http://www.eli.org, 1-800-433-5120.

12-2020 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REPORTER 50 ELR 11035

ingly, the General Assembly has declared in General Laws of Rhode Island §10-20-1 that “each person is entitled by right to the protection, preservation, and enhancement of air, water, land, and other natural resources located within the state.”99 This duty is unambiguously reflected in the complaint.

III. Public Nuisance Doctrine

A. Background

Generally speaking, a “public nuisance” is a harm to the community. According to Prof. Thomas W. Merrill: