environmental rights, public trust, and public nuisance
[…] 71. Id.72. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Rhode Island, https://www.census.gov/

quickfacts/RI (last visited Oct. 20, 2020).

Copyright © 2020 Environmental Law Institute®, Washington, DC. Reprinted with permission from ELR®, http://www.eli.org, 1-800-433-5120.

12-2020 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REPORTER 50 ELR 11031

tal rights of the people. The General Assembly has ple-nary power to protect the environmental rights of the state’s inhabitants. Accordingly, the General Assembly has declared in General Laws of Rhode Island §10-20-1 that “each person is entitled by right to the protection, pres-ervation, and enhancement of air, water, land, and other natural resources located within the state.”73

The state, as trustee, has the responsibility to protect the natural resources located within the state for the people, as well as, among other things, to protect their access to the “rights of fishery and the privileges of the shore.”