environmental rights, public trust, and public nuisance
[…] Lead Industries Ass’n, Inc.136 The court stated that Rhode Island case law defines a public nuisance as “an unreasonable interference with a right common to the general public: it is behavior that unreasonably interferes with the health, safety, peace, com-fort or convenience of the general community.”137

The court discussed the preeminent role of the Rhode Island attorney general in prosecuting public nuisance claims:

It is undisputed that the Attorney General may prosecute a public nuisance at common law and under General Laws 1956 §10-1-1 et seq., entitled “Abatement of Nuisances.” Section 10-1-1 provides:

Whenever a nuisance is alleged to exist, the attorney general or any citizen of the state may bring an action in the name of the state, upon the relation of the attor-ney general or of an individual citizen, to abate the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person or per-sons maintaining the nuisance and any or all persons owning any legal or equitable interest in the place from further maintaining or permitting the nuisance either directly or indirectly. The complaint shall be duly sworn to by the complaining party, unless brought by the attorney general, and shall set forth the names of the parties, the object of the action, a description of the place complained of, and a statement of the facts constituting the alleged nuisance.138

Rhode Island’s law regarding the prosecution of a public nuisance case in state court makes it clear that it is entirely consistent with the Second Restatement’s §821C.

Finally, the court commented on the burden of proof and the issue of liability: