environmental protection agency€¦ · page 2 of 107 reduction of its current overall no x...
[…] Congress added Section 169B to the Act in the 1990 CAA

Amendments, requiring EPA to take further action to reduce

visibility impairment in broad geographic regions. 42 U.S.C.

7492. In 1993, the National Academy of Sciences released a

comprehensive study required by the 1990 Amendments concluding

that “current scientific knowledge is adequate and control

technologies are available for taking regulatory action to

improve and protect visibility.”8

EPA promulgated regulations to address regional haze on

April 22, 1999. 64 FR 35765. Consistent with the statutory

requirement in 42 U.S.C. 7491(b)(2)(A), EPA’s 1999 regional haze

regulations (RHR) include a provision that states must require

certain major stationary sources “in existence on August 7,

1977, but which ha[ve] not been in operation for more than

fifteen years as of such date” which emit pollutants that are

reasonably anticipated to cause or contribute to any visibility

impairment to procure, install and operate BART. In determining

BART, states are required to take into account five factors

identified in the CAA and EPA’s regulations. 42 U.S.C.