environmental protection agency 40 cfr …page 2 of 519 codified by the non-hazardous secondary...
[…] that case-by-case determinations as to legitimacy would not need
to be made by each facility. For the scrap tire category, scrap
tires managed under established tire collection programs and
used as a fuel need not make case-by-case legitimacy
determinations. Moreover, the commenter has given us no
information that the criteria are not met. In fact, the
commenter simply repeats the argument made in previous
rulemakings that the material is always a waste regardless of
legitimacy criteria.
Comment: Several commenters suggested that scrap tires
should not have more restrictions under 40 CFR 241.4(a) for the
categorical non-waste status than does resinated wood. The non-
waste determination for scrap tires, as proposed in 40 CFR
241.4(a)(1), read “Scrap tires that are not discarded and are
managed under the oversight of established tire collection
programs, including tires removed from vehicles and off-
specification tires.” In comparison, the resinated wood
description, as listed in 40 CFR 241.4(a)(2), is “Resinated
wood.” The commenters reasoned that if all resinated wood can be
non-waste, then all scrap tires should also qualify (regardless
of the origin).
Response: Please see the EPA’s response in the resinated