environmental protection agency 40 cfr …page 2 of 519 codified by the non-hazardous secondary...
[…] meets the legitimacy criteria on a site-by-site basis. Further,
the addition to the new categorical non-waste provision at 40
CFR 241.4(a)(1) eliminated the need for the previous scrap tire
provision at 40 CFR 241.3(b)(2)(i),22 which has been removed and
reserved in today’s final rule. A discussion of relevant
comments regarding the scrap tire provision, as well as our
rationale for making this determination, can be found in section
III.D.3.a of this preamble.
b. Resinated Wood
In today’s action, the agency is listing resinated wood as
a non-waste fuel in 40 CFR 241.4(a)(2), as proposed. The EPA has
22 The scrap tire provision in the 2011 NHSM final rule is now removed and the section reserved in today’s final rule: “(b) The following non-hazardous secondary materials are not solid wastes when combusted: (2) The following non-hazardous secondary materials that have not been discarded and meet the legitimacy criteria specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section when used in a combustion unit (by the generator or outside the control of the generator): (i) Scrap tires used in a combustion unit that are removed from vehicles and managed under the oversight of established tire collection programs.”
![Page 122: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 40 CFR …Page 2 of 519 codified by the Non-Hazardous Secondary Materials rule (NHSM rule).