environmental protection agency 40 cfr …page 2 of 519 codified by the non-hazardous secondary...
[…] Page 146 of 519
instance, particularly with regard to nitrogen (one example
being the use of Low NOx burners with Over-Fire Air). Thus, the
contaminants definition issued in today’s final rule does not
consider constituents that are normally precursors to CAA
section 112(b) or 129(a)(4) pollutants to be contaminants if a
specific technology or practice prevents them from forming their
corresponding pollutants.
The definition codified in 40 CFR 241.2 only includes
chlorine, fluorine, nitrogen and sulfur as contaminants in cases
where “combustion will result in the formation of hydrogen
chloride (HCl), hydrogen fluoride (HF), nitrogen oxides (NOx),
or sulfur dioxide (SO2).” When compared to the December 2011
proposed rule, the only constituents no longer considered
contaminants due to this modification are chlorine that will not
form HCl during combustion, fluorine that will not form HF
during combustion, nitrogen that will not form NOx during