environmental protection agency 40 cfr …page 2 of 519 codified by the non-hazardous secondary...
[…] be considered dispositive evidence that the NHSM is not a waste
and is combusted for energy recovery, not disposal.
Response: We disagree with the commenter that the mere
existence of a contract between the generator and combustor is
dispositive evidence of the material being a non-waste. However,
existence of a contract is a factor to be considered in a
categorical non-waste determination. For example, under 40 CFR
241.4(a)(1), scrap tires managed under established tire
collection programs are a categorical non-waste and the
definition of “established tire collection program” (40 CFR
241.2) explicitly recognizes contracts as evidence that the
material has not been discarded. Specifically, “Established tire
collection program” means “a comprehensive collection system or
contractual arrangement [emphasis added] that ensures scrap
tires are not discarded and are handled as a valuable commodity
through arrival at the combustion facility…”
Comment: The timeframe for which the EPA must grant or deny
the request should be included as well as defining the length of
time of 30 days that these notices will be open to public
comment. What is the legal implication of an “informal public
hearing?”