entering the innovation twilight zone: how patent and
[…] 221. See id.222. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 14 (prohibiting certain anticompetitive tying arrangements

related to commodities "patented or unpatented").223. See id. § 101.224. See id.225. See id. § 103.226. See id. §§ 102(a), 103; 35 U.S.C. § 100(j). "Claimed invention" is defined as "the

subject matter defined by a claim in a patent or an application for a patent," but that definitionitself leaves room for interpretation. 35 U.S.C. § 100(j).

227. Herbert Hovenkamp, Antitrust and the Patent System: A Reexamination, 76 OHIOST. L.J. (forthcoming 2015), available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=2486633.