entering the innovation twilight zone: how patent and
[…] 214. Cf. Abbe R. Gluck, The States as Laboratories of Statutory Interpretation:

Methodological Consensus and the New Modified Textualism, 119 YALE L.J. 1750, 1758-59(2010) (suggesting "modified textualism," which resorts to legislative history and other tools onlyif strictly textual analysis fails, "may be textualism's best chance to accomplish its coretheoretical goal of implementing a predictable, text-centric approach to interpretation").

215. See 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (2012) ("Every patent shall ... grant to the patentee, hisheirs or assigns . . . the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or sellingthe invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the UnitedStates .... ); id. § 271(a) ("[Wlhoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells anypatented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patentedinvention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.").