engel, llp record) merit brief of appellant shari lewis...
[…] The General Assembly has decided that only a narrowly

    defined set of persons is permitted to seek payment on negotiable instruments. Yet, the Court of

    Appeals's holding expands the right to enforce the debt owed on a negotiable instrument to

    persons who do not satisfy the statutory definition. It grants to naked mortgagees a right which

    the General Assembly expressly denied them.

    D. Permitting a Mortgagee to Foreclose Without the Riaht to Enforce the NoteExposes Makers of Negotiable Instruments To Double Liability on the Same Debt.

    Pursuant to R.C. 1303.67(A), only payment to a person entitled to enforce a negotiable

    instrument discharges the maker's liability on the note. "Subject to division (B) of this section,

    an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the

    12

  • instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument." Id. Should the Court permit bare

    mortgagees to pursue foreclosure cases, borrowers will be exposed to double liability on the

    same debt.

    [I]f a maker pays a "person entitled to enforce" the note, the maker's obligationsare discharged to the extent of the amount paid.