energy and eminent domain - university of minnesota
[…] ers have challenged those actions on grounds that the taking was

not for a “public use” or that the payment did not constitute “just

compensation.”40 Likewise, for decades there have been debates

among legal scholars over the justification for eminent domain

authority in general and the definition of public use in particu-

lar.41 Nevertheless, beginning in the early twentieth century, a

37. Id.

38. For examples of statutorily defined public uses, see, e.g., Natural Gas

Act, Pub. L. No. 75-688, 52 Stat. 821, 821 (1961) (codified as amended at 15

U.S.C. § 717(a) (2012)) (“[B]usiness of transporting and selling natural gas for

ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest.”); Act of

July 25, 1947, Pub. L. No. 80-245, 61 Stat. 459, 459 (codified as amended at 15

U.S.C. § 717f(h) (2012)) (providing for eminent domain authority by a natural

gas pipeline company holding a certificate of public convenience and necessity);