employee discipline and grievance programs · employee discipline and grievance programs and is ......
[…] information does not alter its confidential status.

Attorney-Client Privileged Information

The attorney-client privilege does not prevent the Auditor General from examining DOC

files. We are unaware of any Michigan law that allows DOC to obstruct an Auditor

General audit by concealing information and hiding behind the veil of the attorney-client

privilege.

To the extent that DOC relies on any generic common law privilege to shield its records

from the Auditor General, that privilege is outweighed by the plain meaning of Const

1963, art 4, §53 ("The auditor general shall conduct post audits of financial transactions

and accounts of the state and of all branches, departments, offices, boards,

commissions, agencies, authorities and institutions of the state established by this

constitution or by law, and performance post audits thereof.") and the specific provisions

of MCL 21.46; MSA 3.596 ("Upon demand of the auditor general . . . it shall be the duty

of any and all officers of the state . . . to produce, for examination, the books of account

and papers of their respective departments . . . ."). These words are clear and