emerging legal and institutional responses to sea-level ......innovations in institutional structure...
[…] Comprehensive plans are only one of many planning efforts. Butler et al., supra note 3.

14. FLA. STAT. § 163.3161(6) (providing that “no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans”); id. § 163.3194(1)(a), (b) (providing that, once a local government has adopted a comprehensive plan, “all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan” must be consistent with that plan.); id. § 163.3167(5) (creating a narrow exception for projects with vested rights); id. § 163.3177(1) (providing that a comprehensive plan is to “provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area,” and to “establish meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land and provide meaningful guidelines for the content of more detailed land development and use regulations”).

Page 7: Emerging Legal and Institutional Responses to Sea-Level ......Innovations in institutional structure and governance strategies are underway in the State as well. 3. This Article reviews

2016 Responses to Sea-Level Rise in Florida and Beyond 7