emerging legal and institutional responses to sea-level ......innovations in institutional structure...
[…] 176. See supra Parts II–IV; see also CARMIN ET AL., supra note 12, at 2 (concluding more

generally, beyond Florida and its comprehensive planning mechanism, that “the commitment of local officials is essential to advancing adaptation planning and implementation”); NOLON, supra note 10, at 221 (discussing the important but limited role of comprehensive planning).

177. FLA. STAT. § 163.3161(2) (2016) (providing that “[i]t is the purpose of this act to utilize and strengthen the existing role, processes, and powers of local governments in the establishment and implementation of comprehensive planning programs to guide and manage future development consistent with the proper role of local government”). The roles of different levels of government have shifted over the years.