emerging legal and institutional responses to sea-level ......innovations in institutional structure...
[…] 91. Id. 92. See FLA. STAT. § 163.3184(4)(c)–(d) (2016) (setting forth DEO’s role in reviewing

local amendments). 93. Full treatment of this issue is beyond the scope of this Article. For example, the

statute’s imposition of conditions on a local government’s legal authority to amend its comprehensive plan may influence local governments to consider the 2015 requirements. See id. §163.3191(4).

94. Id. § 163.3177(1)(f) (providing that a comprehensive plan “shall be based upon relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government that may include . . . surveys, studies, . . . and other data available at the time of adoption of the comprehensive plan or plan amendment”).

95. Deady & Ruppert, supra note 4, at 10 (describing the task as follows: “There are numerous [data] resources for considering future flood risk in Comprehensive Plans and the