emerging legal and institutional responses to sea-level ......innovations in institutional structure...
[…] USE L. SEC. REP., June 2013, at 1, 1 (“The [2011 legislation] has been praised as overdue reform that simplifies a complex intergovernmental program and returns major planning responsibility and accountability to local government. It has also been excoriated as a wholesale retreat from sound planning practice that cuts the heart out of an effective program that didn’t require major surgery.”). It is not the purpose of this Article to “re-fight the battles over enactment of the 2011 revisions,” as Rhodes put it. Id.

28. FLA. STAT. § 163.3177(6)(g)(10); see also id. § 163.3164(1) (defining an Adaptation Action Area as a “designation in the coastal management element of a local government’s comprehensive plan which identifies one or more areas that experience coastal flooding due to extreme high tides and storm surge, and that are vulnerable to the related impacts of rising sea levels for the purpose of prioritizing funding for infrastructure needs and adaptation planning”).

Page 9: Emerging Legal and Institutional Responses to Sea-Level ......Innovations in institutional structure and governance strategies are underway in the State as well. 3. This Article reviews

2016 Responses to Sea-Level Rise in Florida and Beyond 9