emerging legal and institutional responses to sea-level ......innovations in institutional structure...
[…] 17. FLA. STAT. § 163.3177(3)(a). 18. Id. § 163.3177(6)(a). 19. Id. § 163.3177(6)(b). 20. Id. § 163.3177(6)(c). 21. Id. § 163.3177(6)(d). 22. Id. § 163.3177(6)(e). 23. Id. § 163.3177(6)(f). 24. Id. § 163.3177(6)(h). 25. Id. §§ 380.24, 163.3177(6)(g). The coastal management element must be

“appropriately related” to the requirements in sections 163.3177(6)(d) and (e), the conservation element of the comprehensive plan and the recreation and open space element, respectively. The coastal management element must also meet the requirements of sections 163.3178(2) and (3), which require that the element be based on “studies, surveys, and data; be consistent with coastal resource plans prepared and adopted pursuant to general or special law”; and contain a series of analyses, including “principles for hazard mitigation and protection of human life against the effects of natural disaster.” Id. § 163.3178(2).

26. Id. § 163.3177(6)(g)(1). The statute lists several other objectives as well, most of which are complementary. They include: