emerging legal and institutional responses to sea-level ......innovations in institutional structure...
[…] Instead, as the text reflects, this Article’s focus is on the legal regime and institutional shifts that are occurring in Florida in response to increased state and local concern about sea-level rise and flood risk.

13. FLA. STAT. § 163.3167(2) (2016); see also JOHN DEGROVE, PLANNING POLICY AND

POLITICS: SMART GROWTH AND THE STATES 47–48 (2005) (noting that each local government had developed a comprehensive plan by the late 1970s). Comprehensive plans are only one of many planning efforts. Butler et al., supra note 3.

14. FLA. STAT. § 163.3161(6) (providing that “no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans”); id. § 163.3194(1)(a), (b) (providing that, once a local government has adopted a comprehensive plan, “all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan” must be consistent with that plan.); id. § 163.3167(5) (creating a narrow exception for projects with vested rights); id. § 163.3177(1) (providing that a comprehensive plan is to “provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social,