emerging legal and institutional responses to sea-level ......innovations in institutional structure...
[…] Both the law and early experience offer some grounds for skepticism. A brief detour into the weeds of Florida’s comprehensive planning process explains why. State law creates two mechanisms for review of the vast majority of local government comprehensive plan efforts: a “state coordinated review” process and an “expedited state review” process.82 The state coordinated review process is used when a local government has proposed an update to its comprehensive plan based on an evaluation and appraisal.83 The process is detailed in section 163.3191 of the Florida Statutes, which requires each local government to evaluate its comprehensive plan at least once every seven years to “determine if plan amendments are necessary to reflect changes in state requirements . . . since the last update of the comprehensive plan.”84 The local government is to “notify [DEO] as to [the local government’s] determination” concerning whether plan amendments are necessary.85 The statute continues: “If the local government determines amendments to its comprehensive plan are necessary to reflect changes in state requirements, the