emerging alternatives to mutual funds: unit investment
[…] 185. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-26(a)(3) (1982).186. Hearings 3580, supra note 7, at 300 (statement of John H. Hollands, SEC staff attorney).

Section 26 contains other, unchanged provisions designed to prevent "orphan" trusts. Section26(a)(2)(A) allows the trustec, if not otherwise remunerated, to charge the trust from its income, andfrom the corpus if no income is available, for the expenses provided the trustee in the trust indenture.Section 26(d) allows the Commission to seck liquidation of "orphan" trusts in federal district court.

187. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-26(a)(4) (1982).188. PUBLIC POLICY IMPLICATIONS, supra note 34, at 337; see also 15 U.S.C. § 80a-6(c) (1982).

Section 6(c) allows the Commission "conditionally or unconditionally [to] exempt any person, secur-ity, or transaction from any [or all of the 1940 Act or the rules] thereunder, if... such exemption isnecessary or appropriate in the public interest and consistent with the protection of investors and thepurposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions [of the 1940 Act]." Id.