eliminating negligence in physician credentialing negligence in physician...
[…] or individual whose purpose, directly or indirectly, is internal quality control or

medical study to reduce morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care

within a hospital, or the improving or benefiting of patient care and treatment.” In

order to maximize this immunity, hospitals should review their forms and bylaws

to make sure that at a minimum, that they are consistent with this “willful and

wanton” standard. Some bylaws may contain a lesser “good faith” or “actual

malice” standard of protection.

2. Credentialing Confidentiality. The Medical Studies Act, 735 ILCS 5/8-2101,

which provides that all “information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda,

recommendations, letters of reference or other third party confidential

assessments of a health care practitioner's professional competence, or other data

… used in the course of internal quality control … or for improving patient care

…, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for …, the

evaluation and improvement of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff

privileges.” There is a great deal of case law interpreting the meaning and scope

of the Medical Studies Act which should be followed to maximize the

confidentiality under the Act.

3. Uniform Application. Health Care Professional Credentials Data Collection Act,