electronically filed supreme court 04-oct-2011 02:54 pm in ...*** for publication in west’s hawaii...
[…] Because we overrule Wilson, we do not need to decide whether Act21

    198 of 2006 overruled Wilson in its entirety, and not just with respect todisputes covered under HRS § 431:10C-308.5. "[A] fundamental and longstanding

    -21-

    committee reports, to aid in ascertaining legislative intent, or

    as a interpretive tool, when the language of the statute is

    ambiguous or produces an absurd or unjust result. Estate of

    Roxas v. Marcos, 121 Hawai#i 59, 68, 214 P.3d 598, 607 (2009)

    (emphasis added).

    At first glance, the plain language of HRS § 431:10C-

    308.5(e), as amended by Act 198, appears to support Liberty

    Mutual’s argument. Indeed, HRS § 431:10C-308.5 is entitled,

    “[l]imitation on charges.” In amending subsection (e), however,

    the Act added a redundant phrase in the last sentence: “The

    provider, claimant, or insurer may submit any dispute involving

    the amount of a charge or the correct fee or procedure code to

    the commissioner, to arbitration, or to a court of competent

    jurisdiction.” Before the amendment, subsection (e) already

    stated that “the provider, insurer, or claimant may submit the

    dispute [over the amount of a charge or the correct fee or

    procedure code to be used] to the commissioner, arbitration, or a

    court of competent jurisdiction.”