electronically filed intermediate court of appeals caap … · a. brief summary of pre trial...
[…] Failure to State An Offense. (See EROA at 177-188.) The argument put forward is that State

failed to allege all essential elements of “Escape in the Second Degree”.

The complaint clearly fails to define what “custody” is. Just as in Wheeler above the definition of both “Custody and “Detention facility” are found in the “definitions” section of the appropriate HRS chapter. Without defining “custody” properly, Defendant has no idea what he is being accused of.

� !7

EROA at 184-185, from Defense Motion to Dismiss.

HRS § 710-1021 defines the offense of Escape in the Second Degree as Follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from custody. (2) Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.

HRS § 710-1021 (LexisNexis current through 2014).

HRS § 710-1000 adds the definitions: