eelgrass in virginia - william & mary law school...2 about the authors michael jordan is a...
[…] VMRC was permitted to “grant permission to a private nonprofit corporation to use a portion of
the natural oyster beds, rocks and shoals of the Commonwealth, as defined by the Baylor survey,
for the placement of artificial reefs designed to serve as oyster preservers, fish habitat and areas
for scientific study.”101 As eelgrass beds similarly provide an invaluable ecosystem for shellfish,
including oysters,102 TNC and VIMS’ eelgrass restoration activities are also likely to fall squarely
within the type of “restorative measure” contemplated by the statute.103
94 VA. CONST. art. 11, § 3. 95 See VA. CODE ANN. § 28.2-603 (“Waterfront that is not already assigned or reserved for the riparian owners . . .
and grounds other than public oyster beds, rocks, or shoals, as defined by law and included in the Baylor survey,
may be occupied for the purpose of planting or propagating oysters . . . .”); Id. § 28.2-1208(A) (“The Marine
Resources Commission may, with the approval of the Attorney General and the Governor, grant easements over or
under or lease the beds of the waters of the Commonwealth outside of the Baylor Survey.”) (emphasis added); 4 VA.