eelgrass in virginia - william & mary law school...2 about the authors michael jordan is a...
[…] Impac, Ltd., 432 U.S. 312, 322 (1977) (“It is a familiar principle of statutory
construction that words grouped in a list should be given related meaning.”). 70 DEATHERAGE, supra note 7, at 255-60.
12
Further, where the General Assembly has sought to authorize VMRC to conduct long-term
activities beyond permitting case-by-case physical, “reasonable” uses on bottomlands noted
above—i.e. building, dumping, etc.—it often does so by express statutory authorization. For
instance, Virginia Code section 28.2-1208(E) outlines VMRC’s authority to “maintain a State
Subaqueous Minerals and Coastal Energy Management Plan,” and directs the Commission to
develop “provisions for (i) the holding of public hearings, (ii) public advertising for competitive
bids or proposals for mineral and renewable energy leasing and extraction activities, (iii)
preparation of environmental impact reports . . . and (iv) review and approval of leases by the
Attorney General and the Governor.”71 Here, the General Assembly felt the need to draft a statute
expressly authorizing this complex, long-term energy management plan rather than allow VMRC
to rely on any broad discretion to authorize “reasonable uses” of state-owned bottomlands.