eelgrass in virginia - william & mary law school...2 about the authors michael jordan is a...
[…] WITHIN BAYLOR GROUNDS OF THE LOWER RAPPAHANNOCK RIVER 4 (2008),
https://scholarworks.wm.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1968&context=reports (“The demise in productivity of
natural oyster beds within Baylor Grounds is well known.”); DEXTER S. HAVEN ET AL., THE PRESENT AND
POTENTIAL PRODUCTIVITY OF THE BAYLOR GROUNDS IN VIRGINIA VOL. 2, at 149 (1981),
https://www.vims.edu/GreyLit/VIMS/sramsoe243v2ocr.pdf (finding that some Baylor grounds “would require
significant investments of capital, effort and time to produce oysters,” and that “many will never grow oysters”). 59 VA. CONST. art. 11, § 3. 60 See VA. CODE ANN. § 28.2-101 (“The jurisdiction of the Commission shall include the Commonwealth’s
territorial sea and extend to the fall line of all lien of all tidal rivers and streams except in the case of state-owned
bottomlands where jurisdiction extends throughout the Commonwealth. The Commission shall have jurisdiction
over all commercial fishing and all marine fish, marine shellfish, marine organisms, and habitat in such areas.”
(emphasis added)). 61 See id. § 28.2-101 (“The Commission shall exercise all of the powers herein conferred and may promulgate
regulations and guidelines necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.”).
11
1. Reasonable Uses