eelgrass in virginia - william & mary law school...2 about the authors michael jordan is a...
[…] bottomlands where jurisdiction extends throughout the Commonwealth. The Commission shall have jurisdiction
over all commercial fishing and all marine fish, marine shellfish, marine organisms, and habitat in such areas.”
(emphasis added)). 61 See id. § 28.2-101 (“The Commission shall exercise all of the powers herein conferred and may promulgate
regulations and guidelines necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.”).
11
1. Reasonable Uses
One of the broadest grants of authority extended to VMRC is found in Virginia Code
section 28.2-1204. It allows the Commission to “[i]ssue permits for all reasonable uses of state-
owned bottomlands not authorized under subsection A of Section 28.2-1203”62—namely,
“build[ing], dump[ing], trespass[ing] or encroach[ing] upon or over, or tak[ing] or us[ing] any
materials from the beds of the bays, ocean, rivers, streams, or creeks which are the property of the