eelgrass in virginia - william & mary law school...2 about the authors michael jordan is a...
[…] mark but no farther . . . .”). 89 VA. CODE ANN. § 28.2-1200.1(A). 90 VA. CONST. art. 11, § 1. 91 VA. CODE ANN. § 28.2-100 (defining “Territorial sea” as “the waters within the belt, three nautical miles wide,
that is adjacent to Virginia’s coast and seaward of the mean low-water mark.”). 92 VA. CONST. art. 11, § 3. 93 See generally SURVEY OF OYSTER GROUNDS IN VIRGINIA: REPORT OF J.B. BAYLOR TO THE GOVERNOR OF
VIRGINIA (Richmond: Baptist & Saunders, 1895). Note that the Virginia Marine Resources Commission may amend
these lines when they are lost. See VA. CODE ANN. § 28.2-553 (providing guidelines for “reestablish[ing],
relocat[ing], and remark[ing] all lines of the Baylor survey which cannot be otherwise relocated because of the loss
or destruction of previous marks”).
15
and shoals in the waters of the Commonwealth shall not be leased, rented, or sold but shall be held
in trust for the benefit of the people of the Commonwealth.”94 To that end, state statutes and