economic espionage act and the threat of chinese espionage in the united states, the
[…] However, despite the relative seriousness
of the offense, Meng was sentenced to only two years in prison, a comparatively light sentence
given that § 1831 allows for up to 15 years imprisonment. 10 4
Categorizing Meng as primarily a counterintelligence case utilizing the EEA makes more
sense because of the connection to the PRC Naval Research Center. Had this case occurred
during the Cold War and involved the Soviet Navy, prosecutors would have brought this case
under the Espionage Act. 10 5 Indeed the case, at least theoretically, meets the statutory provision
of 18 U.S.C. § 794(a), which makes it a crime to communicate to the "naval force within a
foreign country . . . any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph,
photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or information
relating to the national defense ... ,106 The statutory language noticeably does not refer to trade
secrets; however, it does refer to "information relating to the national defense.' This phrase is
probably broad enough to encompass the night-vision technology trade secret. However, the