economic development bill
[…] secure the project in this State. 27
(2) The agreement contains terms to ensure that the business does not create 28
eligible positions by transferring or shifting to the project existing positions 29
from another project of the business or a related member of the business. 30
… 31
"§ 143B-437.62. Expiration. 32
The authority of the Committee to award new grants expires January 1, 2016.2019. 33
…." 34
SECTION 9.(b) This Part is effective when it becomes law. 35
36
PART X. JUMP-START OUR BUSINESS START-UPS ACT 37 SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 78A-17 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 38
"(20) Any offer or sale of a security by an issuer if the offer or sale is conducted in 39
accordance with G.S. 78A-17.1." 40
SECTION 10.(b) Article 3 of Chapter 78A of the General Statutes is amended by 41
adding a new section to read: 42
"§ 78A-17.1. Invest NC exemption. 43
(a) Exemption. – Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, an offer or sale of a 44