economic development bill
[…] section with respect to the same property. A taxpayer may not take the credit allowed in this 27
section for renewable energy property the taxpayer leases from another unless the taxpayer 28
obtains the lessor's written certification that the lessor will not claim a credit under this Chapter 29
with respect to the property. 30
(e) Sunset. – This section is repealed effective for renewable energy property placed 31
into service on or after January 1, 2016.2020." 32
SECTION 6.(b) This Part is effective when it becomes law. 33
34
PART VII. USE OF NORTH CAROLINA PORTS CREDIT 35 SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 105-130.41 is reenacted as it existed immediately before its 36
repeal and reads as rewritten: 37
"§ 105-130.41. Credit for North Carolina State Ports Authority wharfage, handling, and 38
throughput charges. 39 (a) Credit. – A taxpayer whose waterborne cargo is loaded onto or unloaded from an 40
ocean carrier calling at the State-owned port terminal at Wilmington or Morehead City, without 41
consideration of the terms under which the cargo is moved, is allowed a credit against the tax 42
imposed by this Part. The amount of credit allowed is equal to the excess of the wharfage, 43
handling (in or out), and throughput charges assessed on the cargo for the current taxable year 44
over an amount equal to the average of the charges for the current taxable year and the two 45
preceding taxable years. The credit applies to forest products, break-bulk cargo and container 46
cargo, including less-than-container-load cargo, that is loaded onto or unloaded from an ocean 47
carrier calling at either the Wilmington or Morehead City port terminal and to bulk cargo that is 48
loaded onto or unloaded from an ocean carrier calling at the Morehead City port terminal. To 49
obtain the credit, taxpayers must provide to the Secretary a statement from the State Ports 50
General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2015
H89-CSSVx-7 [v.2] House Bill 89 Page 21
Authority certifying the amount of charges for which a credit is claimed and any other 1
information required by the Secretary. 2
(b) Limitations. – This credit may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of tax 3
imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except tax 4
payments made by or on behalf of the corporation. Any unused portion of the credit may be 5
carried forward for the succeeding five years. The maximum cumulative credit that may be 6
claimed by a corporation under this section is two million dollars ($2,000,000). 7
(c) Definitions. – For purposes of this section, the terms "handling" (in or out) and 8
"wharfage" have the meanings provided in the State Ports Tariff Publications, "Wilmington 9