ecology's compliance assurance manual
[…] 1. If you work in a Program with delegated authority or that receives federal funds, has the Director determined that compliance with RCW 34.05.110 would violate the terms of the delegation?

2. Is the recipient a small business?

3. Is the violation a first-time paperwork violation?

4. Does the recipient qualify for an opportunity to correct before issuing a penalty or administrative sanction?

Exemptions for programs with delegated authority Programs with delegated federal enforcement authority or that receive federal funds may be exempt from the limitations of RCW 34.05.110 if the Director of Ecology determines that the requirements of the law “are in conflict with federal law or program requirements, federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state, or the requirements for eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits”.

20 Ibid.

Page 25: Ecology's Compliance Assurance Manual

Publication 21-01-001 Compliance Assurance Manual Page 24 July 2021